Who Are the AHSAA Top 10 Playing This Week?


Two great North Alabama programs collide this week as Alexandria meets Piedmont.


CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (10-0) does not play

2. Thompson (9-1) does not play

3. Central-Phenix City (9-0) vs Oxford on Thursday

4. Auburn (8-1) vs. IMG Aca. (Fla.)

5. James Clemens (10-0) does not play

6. Fairhope (8-1) vs. Murphy on Thursday

7. Theodore (8-1) at Mary Montgomery

8. Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) does not play

9. Prattville (6-3) at Bob Jones

10. Baker (6-3) vs. Davidson


CLASS 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (9-0) at Oak Mountain on Thursday

2. Hartselle (10-0) does not play

3. Mountain Brook (8-1) vs. Austin on Thursday

4. Helena (9-0) at 5A No. 5 UMS-Wright

5. Spanish Fort (8-1) at Daphne

6. Briarwood (8-1) at Corner

7. Saraland (8-2) does not play

8. Hueytown (8-1) at Spain Park on Thursday

9. Pinson Valley (6-3) at Lee-Montgomery

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-2) at Demopolis


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (8-0) vs. BTW-Tuskegee

2. Pleasant Grove (8-1) does not play

3. Alexandria (9-0) at 3A No. 2 Piedmont

4. Guntersville (8-1) at Albertville

5. UMS-Wright (8-1) vs. 6A No. 4 Helena

6. Russellville (8-1) at 4A No. 1 Madison Aca. on Thursday

7. Leeds (9-1) does not play

8. Parker (8-1) at Mortimer Jordan on Thursday

9. Central-Clay Co. (7-2) vs. 4A No. 4 Handley

10. St. Paul's (6-3) vs. 4A No. 2 Vigor on Thursday (at Theodore)


CLASS 4A

1. Madison Aca. (8-1) vs. 5A No. 6 Russellville on Thursday

2. Vigor (9-0) vs. 5A No. 10 St. Paul’s on Thursday (at Theodore)

3. American Chr. (8-1) vs. 2A No. 3 Mars Hill Bible

4. Handley (7-1) at 5A No. 9 Central-Clay Co.

5. Northside (8-1) at Sipsey Valley

6. Brooks (9-0) vs. 3A No. 5 Lauderdale Co. on Thursday

7. Gordo (7-2) vs. 1A No. 4 Pickens Co. on Thursday

8. St. James (8-1) vs. 3A No. 7 Trinity

9. Jackson (8-2) does not play

10. Anniston (5-4) does not play


CLASS 3A

1. Catholic-Montgomery (10-0) does not play

2. Piedmont (8-1) vs. 5A No. 3 Alexandria

3. Fyffe (7-1) vs. Scottsboro on Thursday

4. Winfield (10-0) does not play

5. Lauderdale Co. (9-0) at 4A No. 6 Brooks on Thursday

6. Saks (9-1) does not play

7. Trinity (8-1) at 4A No. 8 St. James

8. T.R. Miller (7-2) at W.S. Neal on Thursday

9. Opp (8-2) does not play

10. Bayside Aca. (7-2) at Elberta


CLASS 2A

1. Clarke Co. (8-1) at Thomasville on Thursday

2. Lanett (8-2) does not play

3. Mars Hill Bible (7-2) at 4A No. 3 American Chr.

4. Elba (9-1) does not play

5. Spring Garden (9-0) at 1A No. 6 Wadley

6. Ariton (9-1) does not play

7. Cleveland (7-2) at Susan Moore

8. G.W. Long (7-1) at Houston Aca.

9. Leroy (2-7) at Citronelle

10. B.B. Comer (8-2) does not play


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (8-0) vs. Charles Henderson

2. Sweet Water (9-0) does not play

3. Maplesville (9-0) at Montevallo on Thursday

4. Pickens Co. (8-1) at 4A No. 7 Gordo on Thursday

5. Decatur Heritage (8-2) does not play

6. Wadley (9-0) vs. 2A No. 5 Spring Garden

7. Notasulga (8-1) does not play

8. Keith (7-1) vs. Isabella

9. Loachapoka (6-2) at Highland Home

10. Cedar Bluff (6-3) vs. Sand Rock on Thursday