North South All Star Rosters Announced



The AHSADCA has announced the rosters for the 63rd Alabama North South All Star football game. The game will be played Friday, December 17th at 7:00 PM at Mobile's Hancock Whitney Stadium. AHSADCA director Brandon Dean said, “Moving the game to December has re-energized this all-star classic and we look forward to another great week in Mobile with some of the best student-athletes in this state. We also thank our member schools for their unwavering support of this game.”


Each squad is made up of 37 seniors from the 2021 football season.


NORTH ROSTER


NAME, SCHOOL, POS., HT., WT.


Benny Malin, Good Hope, Ath, 5-11, 165

Landon Ball, Aliceville, DB, 6-1, 175

DJ Davenport, Bob Jones, DB, 5-11, 175

Kobi Albert, Fairfield, DB, 6-0, 170

Shay’Nadd Whitfield, Oxford, DB, 6-1, 185

Javion Belle-McCrary, Pickens County, DB, 6-2, 207

Elijah Hartnett, Florence, DE /LB, 6-2, 233

Samuel Horton, Gadsden City, DE /LB, 6-3, 240

Eli Ennis, Ohatchee, DE /LB, 6-0, 195

Luke Hodge, Oneonta, DE /LB, 6- 2, 225

Jordan Dobbins, Oxford, DE /LB, 6-0, 200

BJ Diakite, Pinson Valley, DE/LB, 6-4, 215

Jax Van Zandt, Thompson, DE/LB, 6-1, 219

Cedric Jackson, II, Bob Jones, DL, 6-3, 315

Jacob McRae, Decatur, DL, 6-1, 250

Jacob Sanford, Etowah, DL, 6-1, 250

Detrick Jones, Grissom, DL, 6-0, 300

Corey Clark, Minor, DL, 6-3, 320

Collin Jones, Bob Jones, OL, 6-3, 299

Nathan Wright, Gardendale, OL, 6-3, 270

Gregory Joiner, Handley, OL, 5- 10, 260

Kaden Young, Madison Academy, OL, 6-5, 300

Malachi Carney, Pleasant Grove, OL, 6-4, 289

Cole Hall, Thompson, OL, 6-1, 237

Hoke Smith, Vestavia Hills, OL, 6-4, 300

Braxton Sumpter, Spain Park, P/K, 5-7, 160

Tanner Bailey, Gordo, QB, 6-2, 190

Zach Pyron, Pinson Valley, QB, 6-3, 218

Makhi Hughes, Huffman, RB, 5-10, 182

Will Stokes, Madison Academy, RB, 5-9, 160

Collin Moon, Oneonta, RB, 5- 11, 190

Demarcus Lacey, Pleasant Grove, RB, 6-0, 185

Jakobie Hurley, Florence, TE/WR, 6-4, 187

Sawyern Burt, Fort Payne, TE/WR, 6-5, 240

Cameron Harris, Pleasant Grove, TE/WR, 6-2, 186

Nathan Brockway, Russellville, TE/WR, 6-3, 215

Ryan Peppins, Thompson, TE/WR, 5-7, 150


NORTH COACHES

Richie Busby, Helena, head coach

Phil Phillips, Oneonta

Kelvis White, Bob Jones

Wade Waldrop, Florence

John Ritter, Russellville

Ryan Locke, Etowah

Bruce Breland, Victory Christian

Ben Johnson, Scottsboro, Administrator

Randy White, Administrator



SOUTH ROSTER


NAME, SCHOOL, POS., HT., WT.

Tiaquelin Mims, Baldwin County, ATH, 5-9, 185

Jaylen Nobles, Slocomb, ATH, 6-1, 225

Landry Huddleston, Alma Bryant, DB, 5-11, 202

Nasir Pogue, Auburn, DB, 6-3, 170

Laquan Robinson, Greenville, DB, 6-1, 205

Jaden Lawson, Mobile Christian, DB, 5-11, 173

Willie Butler, Jr., Saraland, DB, 5-11, 175

Chrystyile Caldwell, Elba, DE/LB, 6-2, 219

Jacob Foster, Greenville, DE/LB, 6-3, 205

Mikey Forney, Holtville, DE/LB, 6-3, 210

Vinay Singh, Lafayette, DE/LB, 6-3, 200

Javen Augustus, Montgomery Catholic, DE/LB, 6-6, 210

Gage Mims, T.R. Miller, DE/LB, 6-2, 210

Michael Courtney, UMS-Wright, DE/LB, 6-1, 215

James Quinnelly, Daphne, DL, 6-4, 270

Ronnie Mageo, Fairhope, DL, 6-4, 265

To’Mari Vinson, Prattville, DL, 6-3, 247

Javon Harris, Prattville, DL, 6-2, 293

Keaton Law, Saraland, DL, 6-4, 245

Joseph Frazier, Jr., Auburn, OL, 6-0, 280

Bo Burks, Bibb County, OL, 6-2, 285

Derrick Ingram, Central - Hayneville, OL, 6-4, 330

Taylor Hicks, Daphne, OL, 6-6, 305

Curtis Peagler, Demopolis, OL, 6-5, 340

Logan Lanicek, Fairhope, OL, 6-4, 330

Ryan Gorum, Spanish Fort, OL, 6-5, 240

Luke Freer, Fairhope, P/K, 6-3, 215

Walter Taylor, Jackson, QB, 6-5, 215

Iverson Hooks, Pike Road, QB, 5-11, 175

BJ Baker, Lafayette, RB, 5-8, 165

Dquez Madden, Lanett High, RB, 6-1, 185

Quinshon Judkins, Pike Road, RB, 6-1, 210

Jalyn Daniels, Tallassee, RB, 5-11, 185

Camden Etheredge, Auburn, TE/WR, 6-2, 210

Cam’ron Wright, Demopolis, TE/WR, 6-4, 180

Nikki Taylor, Luverne, TE/WR, 5-11, 165

Shawn Jones, Opelika, TE/WR, 5-10, 165


SOUTH COACHES

Jim Bob Striplin, Geneva County, head coach

Jason Massey, Leroy

Brent Hubbert, T.R. Miller

Marcus Gardner, Carver-Montgomery

Brad Abbott, Maplesville

Jason Franklin, Holtville

Juan Williams, Lafayette

Mark Heaton, Baldwin County, Administrator

Lev Holly, Administrator