How the Top 10 Fared This Week



CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (4-0) beat Spain Park 49-3

2. Hoover (3-0) beat Gadsden City 44-17

3. Auburn (4-0) beat Dothan 49-13

4. Hewitt-Trussville (4-0) beat Tuscaloosa Co. 42-7

5. Central-Phenix City (4-0) beat Jeff Davis 52-6

6. Theodore (4-0) beat No. 10 Daphne 21-0

7. James Clemens (4-0) beat Austin 31-14 on Thursday

8. Enterprise (4-0) beat Davidson 55-7

9. Oak Mountain (4-0) beat Vestavia Hills 24-14

10. Daphne (1-2) lost to No. 6 Theodore 21-0


CLASS 6A

1. Spanish Fort (4-0) beat Robertsdale 38-7

2. Clay-Chalkville (4-0) beat Gardendale 46-0

3. Pinson Valley (3-1) beat Minor 49-25

4. Briarwood (4-0) beat Woodlawn 42-21 on Thursday

5. Mountain Brook (4-0) beat Huffman 48-7

6. Hartselle (4-0) beat Decatur 42-21

7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-1) beat Wetumpka 17-6

8. Opelika (2-2) beat Eufaula 21-0

9. McAdory (4-0) beat Paul Bryant 42-23

10. Helena (4-0) beat Benjamin Russell 32-0


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (4-0) beat Andalusia 28-14

2. Pleasant Grove (3-0) beat Wenonah 43-7 on Thursday

3. Central-Clay Co. (4-0) beat Elmore Co. 42-14

4. Leeds (4-0) beat Moody 33-19

5. Faith-Mobile (3-1) beat LeFlore 36-0

6. Alexandria (3-0) beat St. Clair Co. 50-7

7. Russellville (4-0) beat Brewer 52-0

8. Guntersville (3-1) beat Crossville 58-0

9. St. Paul's (1-3) lost to No. 10 UMS-Wright 24-13

10. UMS-Wright (3-1) beat No. 9 St. Paul’s 24-13


CLASS 4A

1. Gordo (3-1) lost to Northside 14-12

2. Handley (2-0) did not play

3. Madison Aca. (3-1) beat Westminster-Huntsville 52-14

4. West Limestone (2-1) lost to Central-Florence 33-21

5. Vigor (4-0) beat Jackson 39-13 on Saturday

6. American Chr. (3-1) beat Sumter Central 42-0

7. Anniston (3-1) lost to Cherokee Co. 21-20

8. Bibb Co. (4-0) beat Montevallo 35-13

9. Williamson (2-2) beat No. 10 St. Michael 26-23 on Thursday

10. St. Michael (2-1) lost to No. 9 Williamson 26-23 on Thursday


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (3-0) beat Sylvania 16-13

2. Piedmont (3-0) beat Glencoe 56-0

3. Catholic-Montgomery (4-0) beat Reeltown 45-6

4. Plainview (3-0) beat Asbury 54-6

5. Flomaton (3-0) beat Cottage Hill 26-10

6. Bayside Aca. (3-1) lost to Hillcrest-Evergreen 34-28 (OT)

7. Montgomery Aca. (3-1) beat Southside-Selma 49-26

8. Trinity (4-0) beat Beulah 63-0

9. Slocomb (2-1) beat Providence Chr. 30-0

10. Opp (3-1) beat Houston Aca. 49-21


CLASS 2A

1. Mars Hill Bible (3-1) beat Hatton 60-12

2. Lanett (3-1) beat Fayetteville 54-21

3. Geneva Co. (2-1) lost to Ariton 42-0

4. Spring Garden (3-0) beat Locust Fork 48-19

5. Abbeville (1-2) lost to Cottonwood 57-24

6. Clarke Co. (2-1) beat Orange Beach, forfeit

7. Addison (3-1) lost to Midfield 30-28

8. Elba (3-1) beat Zion Chapel 48-12

9. Falkville (3-1) beat Pisgah 35-22

10. Sand Rock (3-0) beat Gaston 55-13


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (2-0) beat McKenzie, forfeit

2. Sweet Water (3-0) beat Fruitdale 46-6 on Thursday

3. Pickens Co. (3-0) beat No. 7 Marion Co. 42-12

4. Maplesville (4-0) beat Billingsley 34-0

5. Millry (3-0) beat Choctaw Co. 49-0

6. Loachapoka (2-0) did not play

7. Marion Co. (3-1) lost to No. 3 Pickens Co. 42-12

8. Decatur Heritage (2-2) beat Vina, forfeit

9. Keith (4-0) beat R.C. Hatch 27-0

10. Notasulga (4-0) beat Barbour Co. 73-0