How the Top 10 Fared Last Week


1A #8 Meek beat Addison last Friday night for the first time since 2002. Photo courtesy of the Daily Mountain Eagle.

CLASS 7A

1. Auburn (7-0) defeated Opelika 51-29

2. Fairhope (5-1) lost to Foley 39-38

3. Thompson (5-2) beat #6 Hewitt Trussville 14-12

4. Hoover (6-1) beat Oak Mountain 40-0

5. Central-Phenix City (5-2) beat #8 Dothan 35-28

6. Hewitt-Trussville (4-3) lost to #3 Thompson 14-12

7. Enterprise (3-3) lost to Prattville 42-26

8. Dothan (5-2) lost to #5 Central Phenix City 35-28

9. Opelika (4-3) lost to #1 Auburn 51-29

10. Tuscaloosa County (5-1) beat Spain Park 38-28



CLASS 6A


1. Saraland (7-0) beat Blount 35-0

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-1) did not play

3. Theodore (6-0) did not play

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-0) beat Central Tuscaloosa 63-19

5. Mountain Brook (5-1) did not play

6. Hartselle (7-0) beat #8 Muscle Shoals 29-26

7. Pinson Valley (4-2) beat Huffman 47-0

8. Muscle Shoals (5-1) lost to #6 Hartselle 29-26

9. Carver-Montgomery (5-1) lost to Catholic (La) 42-26

10. Decatur (6-0) beat Columbia 65-0


CLASS 5A

1. UMS-Wright (6-0) beat Elberta 34-13

2. Leeds (6-0) beat Southside Gadsden 24-6

3. Guntersville (6-1) lost to Scottsboro 17-14

4. Moody (7-0) beat Springville 53-14

5. Pleasant Grove; (5-1) beat John Carroll 48-13

6. Ramsay (5-2) beat Wenonah 42-6

7. Gulf Shores (6-1) beat Williamson 51-12

8. Vigor (3-3) lost to Faith Academy 30-6

9. Beauregard (6-0) beat Sylacauga 38-7

10. Eufaula (5-1) beat Carroll 44-19


CLASS 4A

1. Montgomery Catholic (7-0) beat Montgomery Academy 72-15

2. Handley (6-1) lost to #4 Anniston 32-7

3. Andalusia (7-0) beat Geneva 69-19

4. Anniston (7-0) beat #2 Handley 32-7

5. Oneonta (6-1) lost to Etowah 31-7

6. Priceville (7-0) beat St. John Paul II 55-10

7. Jacksonville (5-2) beat Cleburne County 41-15

8. Northside (5-1) beat Corner 35-21

9. Cherokee County (5-1) did not play

10. T.R. Miller (5-1) beat Bayside Academy 28-3


CLASS 3A


1. Mars Hill Bible (6-1) beat Colbert County 35-0

2. Gordo (6-1) beat Carbon Hill 56-14

3. Piedmont (4-2) beat Westbrook Christian 34-0

4. Opp (5-1) did not play

5. Winfield (5-1) beat Tarrant 42-0

6. St. James (5-2) beat Alabama Christian 35-20

7. Houston Academy (6-0) beat Straughn 33-27

8. Mobile Christian (0-7) lost to Hillcrest Evergreen 29-28 (OT)*

9. Dadeville (6-0) beat Beulah 55-0

10. Fayette County (6-0) beat Oakman 35-7


*Forfeited 4 games - ineligible player


CLASS 2A

1. Fyffe (6-0) beat Collinsville 61-0

2. Highland Home (7-0) beat Luverne 41-14

3. Ariton (6-1) beat Cottonwood 40-6

4. Aliceville (6-1) beat Lamar County 48-21

5. Isabella (5-1) lost to #9 B.B. Comer 52-22

6. Pisgah (5-1) beat Whitesburg Christian 41-7

7. Reeltown (4-1) beat Lanett 12-0

8. Vincent (6-1) beat Ranburne 54-21

9. B.B. Comer (5-2) beat #5 Isabella 52-22

10. G.W. Long (4-2) beat Zion Chapel 42-7


CLASS 1A

1. Elba (6-0) beat Red Level 42-6

2. Leroy (5-0) beat J.F. Shields 61-0

3. Linden (6-0) beat #4 Sweet Water 28-7

4. Sweet Water (3-2) lost to #2 Linden 28-7

5. Brantley (5-2) beat Georgiana 40-0

6. Valley Head (6-0) beat Cedar Bluff 34-6

7. Spring Garden (6-1) beat Talledega Central 44-12

8. Meek (6-0) beat Addison 44-24

9. Loachapoka (6-0) beat Calhoun 50-0

10. Pickens County (4-3) lost to Lynn 21-20 (OT)