How the Top 10 Fared in Week 1


Photo courtesy of the Opelika Auburn News


CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (2-0) beat Sparkman 55-0

2. Hoover (2-0) beat Alpharetta (Ga.) 35-7

3. Auburn (2-0) beat 6A No. 6 Opelika 16-14

4. Hewitt-Trussville (2-0) beat Saraland 41-0

5. Central-Phenix City (2-0) beat 6A No. 7 Eufaula 33-0

6. Theodore (2-0) beat Baker 36-31

7. Daphne (1-0) beat Davidson 54-14

8. James Clemens (2-0) beat Athens 47-7

9. Enterprise (2-0) beat Carver-Montgomery 28-12

10. Oak Mountain (2-0) beat Pelham 21-0


CLASS 6A

1. Spanish Fort (2-0) beat 5A No. 4 St. Paul’s 42-7

2. Clay-Chalkville (2-0) beat Hueytown 57-40

3. Pinson Valley (1-1) beat Shades Valley 49-0

4. Briarwood (2-0) beat Spain Park 42-8

5. Mountain Brook (2-0) beat Huntsville 38-7

6. Opelika (0-2) lost to 7A No. 3 Auburn 16-14

7. Eufaula (1-1) lost to 7A No. 5 Central-Phenix City 33-0

8. Hartselle (2-0) beat Jemison-Huntsville 41-0 on Thursday

9. Homewood (2-0) beat Vestavia Hills 9-7

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-1) beat Tuscaloosa Co. 35-10


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (2-0) beat Calhoun 56-0

2. Pleasant Grove (1-0) beat Oxford 61-24

3. Central-Clay Co. (2-0) beat Benjamin Russell 35-26

4. St. Paul's (0-2) lost to 6A No. 1 Spanish Fort 42-7

5. Leeds (2-0) beat Pell City 17-0

6. Faith-Mobile (1-1) beat 4A No. 3 Williamson 13-7

7. Andalusia (1-1) lost to Fairhope 28-0

8. Russellville (2-0) beat Deshler 45-37

9. Alexandria (1-0) beat 4A No. 4 Jacksonville 42-6

10. Guntersville (1-1) beat Arab 29-21


CLASS 4A

1. Gordo (2-0) beat Aliceville 40-31

2. Handley (1-0) did not play

3. Williamson (1-1) lost to 5A No. 6 Faith-Mobile 13-7

4. Jacksonville (1-1) lost to 5A No. 9 Alexandria 42-6

5. Madison Aca. (1-1) beat Scottsboro 42-7

6. West Limestone (1-0) beat Clements 55-28 on Thursday

7. American Chr. (1-1) beat Greensboro 34-20

8. Vigor (2-0) beat 3A No. 8 Hillcrest-Evergreen 25-14

9. Mobile Chr. (0-1) lost to UMS-Wright 31-0

10. Jackson (2-0) beat 2A No. 4 Clarke Co. 40-20 on Thursday


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (1-0) did not play

2. Piedmont (1-0) beat Cherokee Co. 27-0

3. Catholic-Montgomery (2-0) beat Charles Henderson 50-0

4. Montgomery Aca. (1-1) lost to Trinity 18-15

5. Slocomb (0-1) lost to Geneva 14-7

6. Plainview (1-0) beat Ider 28-14

7. Flomaton (1-0) beat Northview (Fla.) 38-14

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-2) lost to 4A No. 8 Vigor 25-14

9. Opp (1-1) lost to 2A No. 8 Elba 33-28

10. Bayside Aca. (2-0) beat Houston Aca. 28-6


CLASS 2A

1. Lanett (1-1) lost to Valley 14-8

2. Abbeville (0-1) lost to Headland 13-6

3. Mars Hill Bible (1-1) beat East Limestone 26-7

4. Clarke Co. (0-1) lost to 4A No. 10 Jackson 40-20 on Thursday

5. North Sand Mountain (0-1) lost to Dade Co. (Ga.) 51-0

6. Geneva Co. (1-0) beat Wicksburg 33-14

7. Spring Garden (1-0) beat 1A No. 8 Cedar Bluff 40-0 on Thursday

8. Elba (2-0) beat 3A No. 9 Opp 33-28

9. Westbrook Chr. (1-0) did not play

10. Falkville (1-1) lost to Danville 27-7


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (0-0) at Luverne, canceled

2. Sweet Water (1-0) beat Thomasville 13-7

3. Pickens Co. (1-0) beat No. 4 Linden 26-16

4. Linden (0-1) lost to No. 3 Pickens Co. 26-16

5. Maplesville (2-0) beat Isabella 28-21

6. Millry (1-0) beat Washington Co. 60-0 on Thursday

7. McKenzie (1-0) beat Marengo 41-24

8. Cedar Bluff (0-1) lost to 2A No. 7 Spring Garden 40-0 on Thursday

9. Decatur Heritage (0-2) lost to Colbert Heights 29-27 on Thursday

10. Loachapoka (1-0) at Central-Coosa, canceled