How the AHSAA Top 10 Fared Last Week


Brooks Noah Gregg congratulates Isaiah Watson in Thursday night's 47-0 win over Wilson that kept Brooks undefeated. Photo credit Dan Busey Florence Times Journal



CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (9-1) lost to No. 2 Hoover 24-21

2. Hoover (10-0) beat No. 1 Thompson 24-21

3. Central-Phenix City (9-0) did not play

4. Auburn (8-1) beat No. 9 Enterprise 42-28

5. James Clemens (10-0) beat Albertville 62-20

6. Fairhope (8-1) beat Alma Bryant 35-16

7. Theodore (8-1) beat Foley 51-14

8. Hewitt-Trussville (8-2) beat No. 10 Oak Mountain 28-7

9. Enterprise (7-3) lost to No. 4 Auburn 42-28

10. Oak Mountain (6-3) lost to No. 8 Hewitt-Trussville 28-7


CLASS 6A 1. Clay-Chalkville (9-0) beat Huffman 54-0

2. Hartselle (10-0) beat Buckhorn 65-20

3. Mountain Brook (8-1) beat Chelsea 25-0

4. Helena (9-0) did not play

5. Spanish Fort (8-1) beat McGill-Toolen 35-14

6. Briarwood (8-1) beat Homewood 21-18

7. Saraland (8-2) beat Citronelle 49-0

8. Hueytown (8-1) beat Paul Bryant 58-18

9. Pinson Valley (6-3) beat Jasper 49-27

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-2) beat Bessemer City 42-0


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (8-0) beat No. 9 Greenville 44-0

2. Pleasant Grove (8-1) beat Ramsay 46-28

3. Leeds (9-1) lost to No. 4 Alexandria 43-7

4. Alexandria (9-0) beat No. 3 Leeds 43-7

5. Guntersville (8-1) beat West Point 48-6

6. Central-Clay Co. (7-2) lost to Tallassee 39-28

7. UMS-Wright (8-1) beat Elberta 38-3

8. Russellville (8-1) beat Lee-Huntsville 49-14 on Thursday

9. Greenville (7-2) lost to No. 1 Pike Road 44-0

10. Parker (8-1) beat Carver-Birmingham 28-21


CLASS 4A

1. Madison Aca. (8-1) beat St. John Paul II 48-3

2. Vigor (9-0) beat St. Michael 40-21

3. American Chr. (8-1) beat West Blocton 48-16

4. Handley (7-1) beat White Plains 43-14

5. Northside (8-1) beat Hale Co. 42-7

6. Brooks (9-0) beat Wilson 47-0 on Thursday

7. Gordo (7-2) beat Curry 42-0

8. St. James (8-1) beat Geneva 49-26

9. Jackson (8-2) beat Escambia Co. 57-0

10. Anniston (7-2) beat Cleburne Co. 62-26


CLASS 3A

1. Catholic-Montgomery (10-0) beat Goshen 56-0

2. Piedmont (8-1) beat Walter Wellborn 47-16

3. Fyffe (7-1) beat Asbury 54-0

4. Winfield (10-0) beat Carbon Hill 51-0

5. Lauderdale Co. (9-0) did not play

6. Saks (9-1) beat Hokes Bluff 21-7

7. Trinity (8-1) beat Childersburg 52-6

8. T.R. Miller (7-2) beat Flomaton 30-29 (OT) 9. Opp (8-2) beat W.S. Neal 34-8

10. Bayside Aca. (7-2) did not play


CLASS 2A

1. Clarke Co. (8-1) beat Satsuma 28-7

2. Lanett (8-2) beat Horseshoe Bend 57-7

3. Mars Hill Bible (7-2) beat Tharptown 64-13 on Thursday

4. Elba (9-1) beat Houston Co. 40-12 on Thursday

5. Spring Garden (9-0) beat Southeastern-Blount 49-12

6 (tie). Ariton (9-1) beat Cottonwood 59-24

6 (tie). Cleveland (7-2) beat Sand Rock 40-7

8. G.W. Long (7-1) beat Abbeville 41-0

9. Luverne (7-1) lost to Isabella 32-13

10. Leroy (7-2) beat Washington Co. 35-9 on Thursday


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (8-0) beat Florala 54-24

2. Sweet Water (9-0) beat Choctaw Co. 54-0

3. Maplesville (9-0) beat Autaugaville 42-6 on Thursday

4. Pickens Co. (8-1) beat South Lamar 27-13

5. Decatur Heritage (8-2) beat Hackleburg 53-28

6. Wadley (9-0) did not play

7. Notasulga (8-1) beat Verbena 62-0

8. Keith (7-1) beat J.F. Shields, forfeit

9. Sumiton Chr. (7-2) lost to Valley Head 49-21

10. Loachapoka (6-2) beat Barbour Co. 54-0