How the AHSAA Top 10 Did Week 5



CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (6-0) beat 6A No. 4 Mountain Brook 51-0

2. Hoover (6-0) beat Prattville 35-16

3. Auburn (6-0) beat Bob Jones 42-21

4. Central-Phenix City (6-0) beat 6A No. 7 Opelika 38-7

5. Theodore (5-0) did not play

6. Hewitt-Trussville (5-1) beat Huffman 60-19

7. James Clemens (6-0) beat Lee-Huntsville 55-14

8. Fairhope (4-1) did not play

9. Enterprise (5-1) beat Fort Walton Beach (Fla.) 64-29

10. Oak Mountain (4-1) did not play


CLASS 6A

1. Spanish Fort (5-0) did not play

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) did not play

3. Briarwood (6-0) beat Mortimer Jordan 38-22

4. Mountain Brook (5-1) lost to 7A No. 1 Thompson 51-0

5. Hartselle (6-0) beat 5A No. 6 Russellville 58-21

6. McAdory (5-1) lost to No. 9 Helena 41-35 (2OT)

7. Opelika (3-3) lost to 7A No. 4 Central-Phenix City 38-7

8. Pinson Valley (4-2) beat Ramsay 17-0

9. Helena (6-0) beat No. 6 McAdory 41-35 (2OT)

10. Jackson-Olin (5-0) beat Fairfield 28-26 (OT) on Saturday


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (5-0) did not play

2. Pleasant Grove (4-1) beat No. 3 Central-Clay Co. 35-3

3. Central-Clay Co. (5-1) lost to No. 2 Pleasant Grove 35-3

4. Leeds (6-0) beat West Morgan 37-13

5. Alexandria (5-0) beat Cleburne Co. 38-14

6. Russellville (5-1) lost to 6A No. 5 Hartselle 58-21

7. Guntersville (5-1) beat Madison Co. 44-21

8. UMS-Wright (4-1) beat 3A No. 10 T.R. Miller 23-15

9. Greenville (4-1) lost to Wetumpka 28-8

10. Faith-Mobile (3-2) did not play


CLASS 4A

1. Handley (4-0) beat 2A No. 2 Lanett 19-18

2. Madison Aca. (4-1) did not play

3. Vigor (5-0) did not play

4. American Chr. (4-1) did not play

5. Gordo (4-2) lost to Northridge 24-21

6. Williamson (4-2) beat Charles Henderson 39-22 on Thursday

7. Northside (4-1) did not play

8. West Limestone (4-1) beat East Limestone 31-28

9. Central-Florence (6-0) beat Sheffield 47-13

10. Bibb Co. (4-2) lost to Andalusia 25-0


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (4-0) did not play

2. Piedmont (5-0) beat Jacksonville 55-45

3. Catholic-Montgomery (6-0) beat No. 6 Montgomery Aca. 42-0

4. Flomaton (4-0) did not play

5. Trinity (5-0) did not play

6. Montgomery Aca. (4-2) lost to No. 3 Catholic-Montgomery 42-0

7. Opp (5-1) beat Straughn 42-0

8. Plainview (4-1) beat Crossville 41-0

9. Winfield (6-0) beat Brilliant 51-0 on Thursday

10. T.R. Miller (4-2) lost to 5A No. 8 UMS-Wright 23-15


CLASS 2A

1. Mars Hill Bible (3-2) lost to Cullman 49-7

2. Lanett (4-2) lost to 4A No. 1 Handley 19-18

3. Clarke Co. (4-1) beat Hillcrest-Evergreen 33-32

4. Elba (5-1) beat Providence Chr. 27-6

5. Ariton (6-0) beat Slocomb 38-28

6. Falkville (4-1) beat Cold Springs 49-7

7. Spring Garden (4-1) beat Hokes Bluff 21-0

8. Geneva Co. (3-2) lost to Geneva 26-25

9. Leroy (4-1) lost to 1A No. 2 Sweet Water 41-26

10. Cleveland (4-1) beat J.B. Pennington 55-0


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (4-0) beat Highland Home 42-20

2. Sweet Water (5-0) beat 2A No. 9 Leroy 41-26

3. Pickens Co. (4-1) lost to Aliceville 39-22

4. Maplesville (6-0) beat Jemison 47-13 on Thursday

5. Millry (4-1) lost to St. Luke’s 24-17

6. Keith (5-1) lost to Southside-Selma 40-26

7. Notasulga (5-0) did not play

8. Decatur Heritage (4-2) beat Woodville 55-14

9. Wadley (6-0) beat Randolph Co. 56-30

10. Loachapoka (3-1) beat Talladega Co. Central 52-8