How the AHSAA Top 10 Did This Week




CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (9-0) beat No. 7 Oak Mountain 48-0

2. Hoover (9-0) beat Tuscaloosa Co. 49-7

3. Central-Phenix City (9-0) beat Dothan 48-12

4. Auburn (7-1) beat Smiths Station 52-21

5. James Clemens (9-0) beat Sparkman 21-15

6. Fairhope (7-1) beat Baker 27-17

7. Oak Mountain (6-2) lost to No. 1 Thompson 48-0

8. Theodore (7-1) beat LeFlore 49-8 on Thursday

9. Hewitt-Trussville (7-2) beat Gadsden City 35-28

10. Enterprise (7-2) beat Jeff Davis 60-40


CLASS 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (8-0) beat No. 7 Pinson Valley 42-23

2. Hartselle (9-0) beat Hazel Green 56-7

3. Mountain Brook (7-1) beat Homewood 49-14 on Thursday

4. Helena (9-0) beat Stanhope Elmore 22-15

5. Spanish Fort (7-1) beat Citronelle 60-10

6. Briarwood (7-1) did not play

7. Pinson Valley (5-3) lost to No. 1 Clay-Chalkville 42-23

8. Saraland (7-2) beat Robertsdale 49-6

9. Hueytown (7-1) beat McAdory 62-25

10. Jackson-Olin (6-2) lost to Gardendale 28-20


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (7-0) did not play

2. Pleasant Grove (7-1) beat John Carroll 42-12

3. Leeds (9-0) beat Corner 42-13

4. Alexandria (8-0) beat Moody 47-7

5. Guntersville (7-1) beat Boaz 45-17

6. Central-Clay Co. (7-1) did not play

7. UMS-Wright (7-1) beat B.C. Rain 38-0

8. Russellville (7-1) beat East Limestone 42-0

9. Greenville (7-1) beat Andalusia 28-20

10. Parker (7-1) beat Cordova 63-13 on Thursday


CLASS 4A

1. Handley (6-1) lost to Anniston 28-27

2. Madison Aca. (7-1) beat New Hope 37-7

3. Vigor (7-0) vs. Williamson, suspended in fourth quarter with Vigor leading 28-12

4. American Chr. (7-1) beat Dallas Co. 62-28

5. Northside (7-1) beat Oak Grove 45-18

6. Brooks (8-0) beat Central-Florence 33-20 on Thursday

7. Gordo (6-2) beat Fayette Co. 27-0 on Thursday

8. St. James (7-1) beat Ashford 35-8

9. West Limestone (5-3) lost to Rogers 14-13

10. Jackson (7-2) beat Mobile Chr. 54-26


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (6-1) lost to Geraldine 20-19

2. Catholic-Montgomery (9-0) beat No. 3 Trinity 52-7

3. Trinity (7-1) lost to No. 2 Catholic-Montgomery 52-7

4. Piedmont (7-1) beat Hokes Bluff 38-14

5. Opp (7-2) lost to Slocomb 40-7

6. Winfield (9-0) beat J.B. Pennington 48-0

7. Lauderdale Co. (9-0) beat Colbert Heights 35-7 on Thursday

8. Saks (8-1) beat Glencoe 54-7

9. Flomaton (5-2) lost to Hillcrest-Evergreen 21-9

10. T.R. Miller (6-2) did not play


CLASS 2A

1. Clarke Co. (7-1) beat No. 9 Leroy 20-14

2. Lanett (7-2) beat Randolph Co. 71-8

3. Mars Hill Bible (6-2) beat Red Bay 42-8 on Thursday

4. Ariton (8-1) lost to No. 5 Elba 41-25

5. Elba (8-1) beat No. 4 Ariton 41-25

6. Spring Garden (8-0) beat Sand Rock 29-28

7. Cleveland (6-2) beat Westbrook Chr. 49-28

8. G.W. Long (6-1) beat Geneva Co. 49-20

9. Leroy (6-2) lost to No. 1 Clarke Co. 20-14

10. Luverne (7-0) beat Thorsby 48-6


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (7-0) beat Red Level 46-0

2. Sweet Water (8-0) beat No. 10 Millry 40-6

3. Maplesville (8-0) beat Verbena 61-20

4. Pickens Co. (7-1) beat Meek 22-6

5. Decatur Heritage (7-2) beat Cherokee 47-0

6. Wadley (9-0) beat Donoho 42-0

7. Notasulga (7-1) beat Calhoun 40-0

8. Keith (6-1) did not play

9. Sumiton Chr. (7-1) beat Coosa Chr. 33-7

10. Millry (5-3) lost to No. 2 Sweet Water 40-6