Bracket Pairings for AHSAA Football Playoffs Start to Come Into Shape



These pairings are not in bracket order. Most will be decided with this week's region games.


CLASS 7A

Region 1 No. 4 at Central-Phenix City

Region 1 No. 3 at Region 2 runner-up

Region 2 No. 3 at Region 1 runner-up

Region 4 No. 4 at Region 1 champion

Region 3 No. 4 at James Clemens

Region 3 No. 3 at Bob Jones

Florence at Region 3 runner-up

Region 4 No. 4 at Region 3 champion


CLASS 6A

Stanhope Elmore/Wetumpka at Saraland

Calera at Spanish Fort/McGill-Toolen

Spanish Fort/McGill-Toolen at Pelham

Baldwin Co. at Helena

Region 2 No. 4 at Hueytown

Lee-Montgomery at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

Region 4 No. 3 at Sidney Lanier

Region 4 No. 4 at Opelika

Southside-Gadsden at Mountain Brook

Region 7 No. 3 at Briarwood

Region 5 No. 3 at Region 7 runner-up

Region 5 No. 4 at Region 7 champion

Athens/Decatur at Clay-Chalkville

Muscle Shoals/Cullman at Region 6 runner-up

Region 6 No. 3 at Muscle Shoals/Cullman

Region 6 No. 4 at Hartselle


CLASS 5A

Region 3 No. 4 at UMS-Wright

Region 3 No. 3 at St. Paul’s

Faith-Mobile/B.C. Rain at Region 3 runner-up

Faith-Mobile/B.C. Rain at Region 3 champion

Region 4 No. 4 at Pike Road/Greenville

Region 4 No. 3 at Pike Road/Greenville

Andalusia/Carroll-Ozark at Region 4 runner-up

Andalusia/Carroll-Ozark at Region 4 champion

Region 7 No. 4 at Pleasant Grove

Boaz at Parker

Fairfield/Ramsay at Fairview

Fairfield/Ramsay at Guntersville

Region 8 No. 4 at Leeds/Alexandria

Region 8 No. 3 at Leeds/Alexandria

Center Point at East Limestone

Moody/Lincoln at Russellville


CLASS 4A

Region 3 No. 4 at Region 1 champion

Region 3 No. 3 at Region 1 runner-up

Region 1 No. 3 at Bibb Co.

Region 1 No. 4 at American Chr.

Region 4 No. 4 at St. James

Region 4 No. 3 at Region 2 runner-up

Region 2 No. 3 at Region 4 runner-up

Region 2 No. 4 at Region 4 champions

Westminster-Huntsville/Madison Co. at Northside

North Jackson at Gordo

Region 5 No. 3 at Randolph

Region 5 No. 4 at Madison Aca.

Region 8 No. 4 at Region 6 champion

Region 8 No. 3 at Region 6 runner-up

Region 6 No. 3 at Priceville

Region 6 No. 4 at Brooks


CLASS 3A

Hale Co. at T.R. Miller

Southside-Selma/Thomasville at Region 1 runner-up

Region 1 No. 3 at Southside-Selma/Thomasville

Region 1 No. 4 at Montgomery Aca.

Region 4 No. 4 at Region 2 champion

Reeltown at Region 2 runner-up

Region 2 No. 3 at Trinity

Region 2 No. 4 at Catholic-Montgomery

Region 7 No. 4 at Region 5 champion

Region 7 No. 3 at Region 5 runner-up

Region 5 No. 3 at Region 7 runner-up

Region 5 No. 4 at Region 7 champion

Region 8 No. 4 at Winfield

Region 8 No. 3 at Oakman

Region 6 No. 3 at Phil Campbell

Region 6 No. 4 at Lauderdale Co.


CLASS 2A

Region 3 No. 4 at Clarke Co.

Region 3 No. 3 at Leroy

Region 1 No. 3 at Region 3 runner-up

Region 1 No. 4 at Region 3 champion

Region 4 No. 4 at Region 2 champion

Region 4 No. 3 at Region 2 runner-up

Region 2 No. 3 at B.B. Comer

Region 2 No. 4 at Lanett

Region 7 No. 4 at Midfield

Ider at Region 5 No. 3

Region 5 No. 3 at Tanner/Pisgah

Region 5 No. 4 at Tanner/Pisgah

Region 8 No. 4 at Spring Garden

Region 8 No. 3 at Region 6 runner-up

Region 6 No. 3 at Lexington

Region 6 No. 4 at Mars Hill Bible


CLASS 1A

Region 3 No. 4 at Brantley

Region 3 No. 3 at Region 1 runner-up

Region 1 No. 3 at Region 3 runner-up

Region 1 No. 4 at Keith

Billingsley at Sweet Water

Loachapoka at Millry

Marengo at Notasulga

Region 2 No. 4 at Maplesville

Region 7 No. 4 at Wadley

Region 7 No. 3 at Region 5 runner-up

Region 5 No. 3 at Region 7 runner-up

Region 5 No. 4 at Cedar Bluff

Phillips-Bear Creek at Pickens Co.

Region 8 No. 3 at Region 6 No. 2

Region 6 No. 3 at Region 8 runner-up

Region 6 No. 4 at Region 8 champion