top of page

Final Coaching Hire Stats for 2023


Veteran coach Phil Lazenby will start up the program at Bayshore Christian.



There has been some 97 schools changing head coaches for the upcoming 2023 season.


Here is a list of the AHSAA schools changing coaches in the 2023 cycle, where the hired coaches came from and the last time the school changed head coaches. Only 27 of the 97 hires so far (28%) have been coaches who were already head coaches in Alabama. There have been 6 of the 97 hires (6%) who came from college football programs.


Interestingly enough, 61% of the schools looking for new head coaches have swapped coaches in the last three seasons.


School Old Coach New Coach Last Job Last Change


Albertville Chip English Bert Browne Tenn Tech Asst 2021


Anniston Rico White Rico Jackson Tarrant HC* 2022


Asbury Chris Williams Matt Harris Asbury Asst 2019


Ashford Robin Tyra David Stapleton Tuscaloosa Co. Asst 2019


Ashville Shea Monroe Kirakias Shepard Pell City DC 2020


Barbour County Daniel Powell Derrick Levett Bullock County HC 2022


Bayshore Christian New Program Phil Lazenby Bayside HC New


Bayside Academy Phil Lazenby Barrett Trotter Briarwood Asst 2007


Belgreen New Program Luke Tucker Dale Co. HC New


Blount Josh Harris Ramon Nelson Theodore Asst* 2022


Brilliant Roger Satcher Tanner Harris Daleville Asst 2022


Brindlee Mountain Keith Garner Joshua Bailey Huntsville Asst 2017


Bullock County Derrick Levett Jeremy Vines Pike Road Asst 2021


Calera Jason Hamlin Jerad Holder Calera OC 2021


Carbon Hill Mark Cochran D.J. Emerson Curry HC 2021


Cedar Bluff Alan Beckett Garrett Crane Cedar Bluff OC 2021


Central-Tuscaloosa Rodney Bivens Jr. Demario Pippen Eastwood M.S. (Tusc) 2020


Choctaw County Kendrick Office Leon Walker Unknown 2021


Citronelle Jason Barnett Jason Rowell Luverne HC 2018


Clarke County Stacy Luker Rob Carter Sylacauga HC 2017


Colbert Heights Taylor Leathers Tyler Jeffreys Colbert Heights Asst 2016


Columbia Josh LouAllen Sean Watson Clay Chalkville Asst 2022


Corner Jon Cooper Trent Campbell Hueytown DC 2021


Cottage Hill Bobby Parrish Carvel Jones Cottage Hill DC 2021


Crossville Riley Edwards Chris Williams Asbury HC 2022


Cullman Oscar Glasscock Danny Stiff Hoover Asst 2019


Curry D.J. Emerson Jace Cordell Cordova Asst 2021


Dale County Luke Tucker Evan Ballard Dale County Asst 2021


DAR Brian Largen Kyle Davis Citronelle Asst* 2022


Decatur Jere Adcock Aairon Savage Western Illinois Asst 1996


Demopolis Bryan Seymour Lance Tucker Bartlett (Tn) HC 2017


East Lawrence Sean Holt Mac Hampton East Lawrence Asst 2021


Fultondale Kendric Cook Keon Handley Sr. Pleasant Grove Asst* 2021


Gaston Matt Harris Alan Beckett Cedar Bluff HC 2020


Geneva Les Sanders Jamel Harris Geneva Asst 2015


Greensboro Winston Johnson Deon Washington Asst Central 2021


Greenville Patrick Browning Garrick Pimienta Greenville OC 2022


Hamilton Barry Peoples Evan Shipp Unknown 2020


Hillcrest-Evergreen Harry Crum Justin Nared Spanish Fort Asst 2022


Holly Pond Chris Moss Coleman Mason Locust Fork DC 2022


Holt Dustin Hyche Brian Newton Tuscaloosa Co Asst 2021


Huffman Marion Bush Rodney Bivens, Jr. Central Tusc HC 2022


J.F. Shields Amari Dubose Jerome Antone Unknown 2022


Jasper Philip Bailey David Reeves UAB Asst Coach 2020


Lanett Clifford Story Chip Seagle Heritage (GA) 2009


Lexington Jason Lard Blake Killen James Clemens Asst 2010


Luverne Jason Rowell Ed Rigby Pike Road HC 2020


Mae Jemison Harold Wells Rico White Anniston HC 2020


Marbury Hayden Stockton Houston Powell Meek HC 2021


McGill-Toolen Norman Joseph David Faulkner WVA Asst to HC* 2021


McKenzie Ezell Powell Brian Bradford Stanhope Elmore HC 2022


Meek Houston Powell Daniel Evans Meek Asst 2020


Montgomery Academy Robert Johnson Ethan McBride Montgomery Academy DC 2020


Murphy John McKenzie Justin Hannah Jackson Olin DC 2022


New Brockton Zack Holmes Jason Barnett Citronelle HC 2019


Northside Methodist Toby Greene Stefan Gainey Northside Meth Asst 2021


Oak Mountain Tyler Crane Shane McComb Palm Desert (Ca) HC 2021


Opp Mike Dubose Matt Brunson Baker (Fl) HC 2021


Paul Bryant Eldrick Hill John McKenzie Murphy HC 2014


Pell City Steve Mask Rush Propst Coosa Christian Co Coach 2022


Phil Campbell Kevin Barnwell Jacob Hamilton Tharptown HC 2018


Piedmont Steve Smith Jonathan Miller Saks HC 2006


Pike Liberal Arts Charlie Scofield Phillip Coggins Chilton Co Asst* 2022


Pike Road Ed Rigby Granger Shook Trinity HC 2022


Pinson Valley Lee Guess Gentrell Eatman Woodlawn HC 2022


Rehobeth Pete Harrison Toby Greene Northside Meth HC 2020


Saks Jonathan Miller Alphonso Freeney Pasco (Fl) HC 2012


Sardis Chris Stephenson B.J. Brooks Hoover Asst 2022


Section Chris Hammon Riley Edwards Crossville HC 2019


Selma Willie Gandy Leon Day Clark Elem PE 2019


Shoals Christian Nicholas Simmons Brett Vick Mars Hill DC 2021


Slocomb Bryant Garrison Paul McLean Slocomb Asst* 2022


Smiths Station Mike Glisson Bryant Garrison Slocomb HC 2018


Southern Choctaw Jeremy Noland Larry Boykin Millry DC 2009


Sparkman Laron White Ronnie Watson Sparkman DC 2017


Spring Garden Jason Howard Barrett Ragsdale Spring Garden DC 2012


St. Clair County P.J. Wright Tyler Robinson Huntingdon Coll Asst 2021


St. James Jimmy Perry Neal Posey St. James Asst 2012


St. John Paul Padraic Heiliger Chad O'Melia B'Ham Sou Asst 2022


Stanhope Elmore Brian Bradford Hunter Adams Stanhope Elmore Asst* 2017


Sulligent Daniel Merchant Brian Gunnels Unknown 2015


Sumiton Christian David Powell Jeremy Moon Sumiton Asst 2019


Susan Moore Stephen Jackson Wes Patterson Buckhorn DC 2022


Sylacauga Rob Carter Chris Smelley Hoover Asst* 2021


Tarrant Rico Jackson Matt Stockton Chelsea Asst 2022


Tharptown Jacob Hamilton John Johnson Unknown 2022


Theodore Eric Collier Steve Mask Pell City HC 2013


Trinity Granger Shook Brian Seymour Demopolis HC 2012


Victory Christian Bruce Breland Terry Etheredge VC Basketball Coach 2019


Weaver Gary Atchley Ken Cofer Dodge Co (Ga) HC 2021


Westbrook Christian Drew Noles Steve Smith Piedmont HC 2019


White Plains Chandler Tyree Blake Jennings Ohatchee DC 2019


Wilcox Central Reggie Powell Brandon Cheatham Greenville Asst 2018


Wilson Matt Poarch Trey Lane Florence Asst Coach 2018


Winston County Mark Mitchell Caleb Simmons Fayette Asst 2018


Woodlawn Gentrell Eatman Clarence Williams Ramsay OC 2020


Woodville Matt Sanders Joel Poole North Jackson Asst 2021


Kommentare


bottom of page