Coaching Changes 2022 Season


Ed Rigby, new head coach at Pike Road


Here is a list of the state's coaching changes for the 2022 football season as we approach spring practice for most schools.


Of the 58 schools that have new hired coaches so far, two selected middle school coaches from their systems. 38 have hired assistant coaches and 15 of those were promotions from their own staffs. 19 of those assistants hired were coordinators - 12 defensive coordinators and 7 offensive coordinators. 17 of the new hires were 2021 head coaches of other schools. One hire was a college assistant coach, one a college head coach and one was a former professional player with no coaching experience. Six of the coaching hires came from out of state, but all six have ties to the state of Alabama as players or coaches.


There are approximately 15 jobs still open. Here are the hires so far from the 2022 Coaching Cycle.


School Old Coach New Coach Last Job

Benjamin Russell Aubrey Blackwell

Billingsley Phil Coggins

Blount Dedrick Sumpter Josh Harris Scarborough M.S.

Brooks Brad Black Tim Bowens Clark Univ HC

Carver Birmingham Derone Fagan

Chelsea Dustin Goodwin Todd Cassity Pennington HC

Chilton County Tai Morrison Marvin Morton Chilton Co DC

Cleveland Gardner Gilliland Will Glaze Central Phenix City asst

Colbert County Brett Mask Scotty Hannah Asst Centerville Tn

Cold Springs Justin Cornelius

Columbia Nicholas Wells Josh LouAllen Austin Asst

DAR Hunter Holland

Decatur Heritage Steve Meek Nakita Stover Decatur Heritage MS

Deshler Randall Martin Patrick Malone Brooks DC

Donoho Mark Sanders Jeremy Satcher Oxford Asst

Dothan Smitty Grider Jed Kennedy Enterprise DC

Elkmont Michael Pendergast

Elmore County Jordan Cantrell Kyle Caldwell Chelsea OC

Enterprise Rick Darlington Ben Blackmon Spanish Fort HC

Etowah Ryan Locke Matt Glover Clay Chalkville DC

Eufaula Ed Rigby

Fairfield Keon Handley Shepherd Skanes Miles College Asst

Florala Chris Littleton

Florence Wade Waldrep Kenny Morson Fayetteville (Tn) HC

Francis Marion James Johnson Termaine Todd Russell Co Asst

Geneva Co Jim Bob Striplin Josh Thompson Geneva Co Asst

Glencoe Brian Alred Jamison Wadley Glencoe Asst

Gordo Ryan Lolley Gus Smith Jackson Asst

Greenville Josh McLendon Patrick Browning Pike Road HC

Hale County Ryan Locke Luke Laird Etowah HC

Haleyville Chris Musso Bo Culver Hamilton Asst

Hazel Green Joel Schrenk Charlie Wilburn Bob Jones Asst

Headland Rodney Dollar Reginald Melton Headland OC

Hoover Josh Niblett Wade Waldrop Florence HC

Huffman Bill Smith Marlon Bush Huffman DC

Jackson Olin Tim Vakakes Jamaal Bess Fairhope Asst

J.B. Pennington Todd Cassity

Lee Montgomery Eric Hudson Dre'Quay Everett Lee OC

LeFlore Shon Burney Renardo Jackson Vigor DC

Mary Montgomery Stan McCain Zach Golson Daphne OC

Monroe County Quincy Robinson

Moody Adam Wallace Jake Ganus Thompson Co DC

Mortimer Jordan Stuart Floyd Dustan Goode Mortimer Jordan Asst

Murphy Rico Jackson

New Hope Trey Sullivan

Northridge Mike Vickery Ryan Lolley Gordo HC

Northside Chris Hilliker Robbie Jones Northside Asst

Oak Grove Zac Glaze Chris Musso Haleyville HC

Ohatchee Scott Martin Chris Findley Ohatchee Asst

Orange Beach Chase Smith Jamey Dubose Lowndes (Ga) HC

Park Crossing L.C. Cole

Pelham Tom Causey Mike Vickery Northridge HC

Pell City Wayne Lee Steve Mask St. Pauls HC

Pike County Fred Holland Mark Hurt Lowndes Co (Ga) DC

Pike Road Patrick Browning Ed Rigby

Pinson Valley Sam Shade Lee Guess Pinson OC

R.C. Hatch Jammie Abraham

Sheffield Harold Wisdom Brian Dickerson Prattville OC

Sidney Lanier Marvin Cunningham

Sipsey Valley Scott Marchant Joey Milligan Sipsey Valley Asst

Slocomb Richard Tisdale Bryant Garrison Gwinnett (Ga) DC

Spain Park Shawn Rainey Tim Vakakes Jackson Olin HC

Spanish Fort Ben Blackmon Chase Smith Orange Beach HC

St. John Pauls II Joe Ross Michael Harper Lynn Asst

St. Pauls Steve Mask Ham Barnett St. Pauls DC

Talledega Shannon Felder Bill Smith Huffman HC

Tarrant Jesse Reed Rico Jackson Murphy HC

Vestavia Sean Calhoun Robert Evans Mtn. Brook DC

Vigor John McKenzie Markus Cook Vigor Asst

Waterloo Michael Williams Jeremiah Stricklin Waterloo DC

West Blocton Eric Hiott Dre'Mail King Greensboro HC

Wetumpka Tim Perry Bear Woods CFL Player

Woodland Blair Armstrong Joel Schrenk Hazel Green HC

Zion Chapel Randy Bryant Cody Keene Jr. Russell Co OC