ASWA Announces 2017 All State Team

2017 ASWA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

CLASS 7A FIRST TEAM Offense QB: Taulia Tagovailoa, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 200 RB: Hunter Gibson, Sparkman, Sr., 6-0, 192 RB: Bryan Hill, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 180 RB: Larry McCammon, Hoover, Jr., 6-0, 190 WR: Demontrez Brown, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-2, 200 WR: Ahmad Edwards, Thompson, Sr., 6-0, 170 WR: Justyn Ross, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-4, 205 OL: Amari Kight, Thompson, Jr., 6-7, 315 OL: Mike Maye, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 300 OL: Jahlil Ryles, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 290 OL: Pierce Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 280 OL: Trey Simpson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 255 K: Parker Colburn, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-0, 170

Defense DB: Ethan Caselberry, Sparkman, Sr., 6-3, 205 DB: Jakory Hawkins, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 160 DB: Jaydon Hill, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-0, 180 DB: Brett Howell, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 195 LB: Wes Baumhower, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 218 LB: Jakob Cummings, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 215 LB: Kade Koler, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-2, 230 LB: Simon Miskelley, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-2, 200 DL: Daevion Davis, James Clemens, Jr., 6-2, 315 DL: Mohamoud Diabate, Auburn, Jr., 6-4, 215 DL: Allen Love, Huffman, Sr., 6-3, 275 DL: Timaje Porter, Theodore, Sr., 6-2, 315 P: Taderrian Murray, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., 6-0, 165

Athlete Eric Garror, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 170 Elliott McElwain, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 210 George Pickens, Hoover, Jr., 6-4, 215 Kevontae Ruggs, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-4, 218

SECOND TEAM Offense QB: Paul Tyson, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-4, 208 RB: Kolbe Blunt, Davidson, Jr., 5-9, 170 RB: Shad Byrd, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 200 RB: A’montae Spivey, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-1, 185 WR: C.J. Edwards, Fairhope, Sr., 5-10, 181 WR: Shedrick Jackson, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 200 WR: Chance Warren, Enterprise, Sr., 5-11, 175 OL: Isaac Edwards, Sparkman, Sr., 6-4, 275 OL: Jacob Feenker, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-1, 235 OL: Cameron Hill, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-2, 280 OL: Colby Murrell, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-1, 275 OL: Anderson Tomlin, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-4, 275 K: Joe Montano, Davidson, Jr., 5-8, 150

Defense DB: Chase Brown, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 175 DB: Tyrese Douglas, Davidson, Sr., 5-10, 170 DB: Devonte Mathews, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 175 DB: Zach Nelson, Oak Mountain, Sr., 5-11, 180 LB: Nate Jones, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 5-9, 220 LB: Michael Moynihan, Buckhorn, Sr., 6-0, 225 LB: Jalen Rayam, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 225 LB: Chris Ware, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 183 DL: Phillip Hopkins, Lee-Montgomery, So., 6-3, 235 DL: P.J. Lucas, Prattville, Jr., 6-3, 265 DL: Rodney Mason, Huffman, Sr., 6-2, 265 DL: Mackie McNeal, Thompson, Sr., 6-5, 330 P: Jonathan Kilgo, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-0, 190

Athlete Avery Atkins, Auburn, Sr., 6-0, 208 Matthew Evans, Buckhorn, Sr., 5-8, 185 Demario Patton, Huntsville, Sr., 5-9, 180 Clay Stearns, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 245

HONORABLE MENTION QB: Peter Parrish, Central-Phenix City, Jr.; Jaquan Williams, Jeff Davis, Sr. RB: Mel Dantzler, Grissom, Jr.; Nyree Holden, Huffman, Sr. WR: Mo Edwards, Thompson, Sr.; Logan Pitts, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr. OL: Ashton Johnson, Theodore, Sr.; Alex Pearman, Thompson, Sr. K: Jackson Bruno, Huntsville, Sr.; Cole Starr, Spain Park, Sr. DB: Kameron Brown, Theodore, Jr.; Myles Brown, Thompson, Sr. LB: Cooper Bishop, Vestavia Hills, Jr.; Zach Hopkins, James Clemens, Jr. DL: Darius Cox, McGill-Toolen, Jr.; Cedric Tooson, Spain Park, Jr. P: Brody Droppleman, James Clemens, Sr.; Tripp Vining, Smiths Station, Sr. ATH: Terrell Jennings, Bob Jones, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR Laron White, Sparkman

CLASS 6A FIRST TEAM Offense QB: Bo Nix, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 190 RB: Armoni Goodwin, Florence, Fr., 5-8, 171 RB: Tyetus Lindsey, Oxford, Jr., 5-5, 150 RB: Asa Martin, Austin, Sr., 6-1, 205 REC: LiAllen Dailey, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-3, 185 REC: Cadarrius Thompson, Florence, Jr., 6-3, 176 REC: Seth Williams, Paul Bryant, Sr., 6-3, 212 OL: Jake Andrews, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-3, 310 OL: Grant Betts, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-4, 275 OL: Marcus Jenkins, Park Crossing, Sr., 6-3, 330 OL: Marquice Robinson, Austin, Sr., 6-4, 315 OL: Clay Webb, Oxford, Jr., 6-3, 310 K: Evan McPherson, Fort Payne, Sr., 6-0, 170

Defense DB: C.D. Daniels, Homewood, Sr., 6-3, 180 DB: Justin Lewis, Opelika, Sr., 6-0, 170 DB: Reddy Steward, Austin, Jr. 5-11, 180 DB: Deshazio Williams, Pinson Valley, So., 5-10, 170 LB: Jacquez Jones, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-1, 230 LB: Josh Marsh, Decatur, Sr., 6-3, 215 LB: Brett Staples, Pell City, So., 6-1, 190 LB: Brody Syer, Oxford, Sr., 6-1, 195 DL: D.J. Dale, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-2, 330 DL: Marese McBride, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 250 DL: Desmond Scott, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 200 DL: Alfred Thomas, Sidney Lanier, Sr., 6-3, 275 P: Jay Bramblett, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-2, 165

Athlete Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 170 Dilan Henderson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 175 J.D. Martin, Wetumpka, Jr., 6-1, 190 Cam Taylor, Park Crossing, Sr., 6-0, 205

SECOND TEAM Offense QB: Desmond Trotter, Shades Valley, Sr., 6-4, 190 RB: Carlos Davis, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 205 RB: Kavosiey Smoke, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 217 RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, So., 5-10, 195 REC: Roderick McCloud, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 180 REC: Cameron McKinney, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 6-2, 180 REC: KeiAndre Sanders, Shades Valley, Jr., 5-10, 175 OL: Edward Collins, Ramsay, Sr., 6-6, 3055 OL: James Dawson, Opelika, So., 6-0, 270 OL: Lonnie Hollman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-2, 270 OL: Tyler Nunnelley, Cullman, Sr., 6-3, 290 OL: Tavien White, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-9, 270 K: Matthew Quinn, Spanish Fort, Jr., 5-11, 150

Defense DB: Randale Hinton, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 180 DB: Eric James, Dothan, Jr., 6-0, 161 DB: De’marquis Russell, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 5-10, 170 DB: Jordan Swain, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 192 LB: Colton Adams, Wetumpka, Jr., 5-10, 220 LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, So., 6-1, 215 LB: Perry Kirby, Athens, Sr., 5-11, 160 LB: Terry Perry, Shades Valley, Sr., 6-1, 230 DL: Reco Bozeman, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-2, 215 DL: Albany Casey, Baldwin Co., So., 6-3, 220 DL: Cortlin Martin, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 245 DL: K.J. Stokes, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-4, 230 P: Sergio Alverez, Pell City, Sr., 5-11, 215

Athlete Cagan Campbell, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 5-10, 165 Conner Howell, Gardendale, Sr., 6-0, 180 Antonio Robinson, Austin, Sr., 6-0, 210 AJ Toney, Jackson-Olin, Jr., 5-7, 17

HONORABLE MENTION QB: James Foster, Sidney Lanier, Sr.; Jack Samsel, Spanish Fort, Sr. RB: Dwan James, LeFlore, Sr.; Uziah McDaniels, Park Crossing, Sr. REC: Cameron Morson, Decatur, Jr.; Justin Stuckey, Helena, Sr. OL: Kannon Biggs, Athens, Jr.; Nate Cooper, Dothan, So. K: Greg Blue, Pelham, Jr.; Diego Guajardo, Daphne, Jr. DB: Braxton Knight, Florence, Sr.; Jaylin Mack, Clay-Chalkville, Jr. LB: D’Markus Davis, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; La’Dedric Jackson, Sidney Lanier, Sr. DL: Jack Cushman, Daphne, Sr.; Landon Perry, Paul Bryant, Sr. P: Nathan Cobb, Florence, Sr.; Joseph Molstead, Homewood, Sr. ATH: Kyle Cass, Blount, Sr.; George Obiyor, Hazel Green, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR Tim Perry, Wetumpka

CLASS 5A FIRST TEAM Offense QB: Swift Lyle, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 190 RB: Hunter Persall, West Point, Jr., 5-10, 187 RB: Noah Turbyfill, Brooks, Jr., 5-9, 175 RB: La’Damian Webb, Beauregard, Sr., 5-8, 190 REC: Fred Dickerson, Talladega, Sr., 5-10, 180 REC: Anthony Hudson, Wenonah, Sr., 5-9, 160 REC: Ja’varrius Johnson, St. Clair Co., Jr., 5-9, 160 OL: Garrett Bell, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-4, 250 OL: Kylon Campbell, Mae Jemison-Huntsville, Sr., 6-3, 300 OL: Deakon Hembree, West Point, Sr., 5-11, 265 OL: Jayson Jones, Calera, So., 6-6, 319 OL: Kameron Stutts, Brooks, Sr., 6-5, 330 K: Wilson Beaverstock, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 190

Defense DB: Cade Dickinson, Briarwood Chr., Jr., 5-10, 175 DB: Eric Felts Jr., Vigor, Sr., 5-11, 190 DB: Garrett Sanders, St. Clair Co., Sr., 6-2, 175 DB: Andrew Tucker, Brooks, Sr., 5-8, 160 LB: Cortez Brooks, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., 6-0, 195 LB: Jamall Hickbottom, Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 230 LB: Gabriel Russell, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 5-11, 185 LB: Jarren Wright, Etowah, Jr., 5-11, 175 DL: Jalen Cunningham, St. Clair Co., Sr., 6-5, 355 DL: Ethan Edmondson, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-3, 246 DL: Malik Langham, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., 6-5, 265 DL: Marlon Pritchett, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 215 P: Zack Godwin, Guntersville, Jr., 5-11, 170

Athlete Jalyn Armour-Davis, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 180 Jacob Gholston, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-2, 210 Roger McCreary, Williamson, Sr., 6-0, 190 J.R. Tran-Reno, Briarwood Chr., Jr., 6-2, 195

SECOND TEAM Offense QB: Cornelius Brown, Calera, Jr., 6-5, 170 RB: Eric Evans, Jemison, Sr., 5-10, 205 RB: Joe Green, Eufaula, Jr., 5-8, 176 RB: Camerun Peoples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-3, 179 REC: Justin Anderson, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-9, 160 REC: DeDe Davis, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 155 REC: Carson Eddy, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 5-9, 160 OL: Dillard Doggett, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 215 OL: Seth Lowry, Etowah, Sr., 5-11, 230 OL: Konner Register, Hayden, Sr., 6-2, 265 OL: Chris Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 6-2, 320 OL: Hunter Willis, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-2, 220 K: Cameron Bush, Charles Henderson, Sr., 5-10, 160

Defense DB: Reggie Bracy, St. Paul’s, So., 6-0, 190 DB: Carson Donnelly, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-0, 180 DB: C.J. Williams, Demopolis, So., 5-9, 155 DB: Trent Yowe, Calera, So., 6-2, 170 LB: Carter Dingler, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 175 LB: Russ Logan, Demopolis, Sr., 5-11, 180 LB: Tim McClendon, Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 205 LB: Ethan Mills, Moody, Sr., 5-11, 205 DL: Logan Graham, Guntersville, Sr., 6-2, 280 DL: Jeremiah Hickbottom, Williamson, Jr., 6-0, 210 DL: KaDarian Hill, Eufaula, Sr., 6-2, 290 DL: Alex Howard, Etowah, Jr., 6-2, 230 P: John Goolsby, Carroll, Jr., 5-9, 185

Athlete Grayson Chaffin, Alexandria, Sr., 6-0, 200 Harry Crump, Mae Jemison-Huntsville, Sr., 6-1, 175 Jeremiah Owens, Greenville, Sr., 6-3, 190 Bernard Phinizee, Russellville, Sr., 5-8, 180

HONORABLE MENTION QB: Taylor Gover, Eufaula, Jr.; Michael Hiers, Briarwood Chr., Sr. RB: A.J. Jackson, Demopolis, Sr.;  Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, So. REC: Banks Jolley, Crossville, Sr.; Taylor Smith, Boaz, Jr. OL: Colin Langford, Guntersville, Sr.; Dontavius Mayfield, Shelby Co., Sr. K: Zach Ford, Calera, Jr. DB: Yates Grehan, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Damon Miller, Fairfield, Jr. LB: Hunter Feaster, Beauregard, Sr.; Jalen Humphrey, Lee-Huntsville, Sr. DL: Jessie Altman, Etowah, Jr.; Zack Myers, Curry, Sr. P: None ATH: Jacob Callaway, Beauregard, Sr.; Carlos Rogers, Wenonah, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR Matt Glover, St. Clair Co.

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM Offense QB: Tucker Brown, Wilson, Sr., 6-0, 170 RB: Caleb Danner, Dora, Sr., 6-1, 190 RB: Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, So., 5-10, 205 RB: Symon Smith, UMS-Wright, So., 5-5, 143 REC: Bridges Anderson Jr., Andalusia, Sr., 6-3, 180 REC: TK Kenebrew, Childersburg, Sr., 6-2, 185 REC: Darius Nalls, Fayette Co., Sr., 6-2, 185 OL: Jordan Brooks, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 290 OL: Nick Canfield, Rogers, Jr., 6-2, 252 OL: Luke Kynard, Thomasville, Sr., 6-1, 275 OL: Hunter Middleton, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-2, 237 OL: Tristan Nichols, Fayette Co., Sr., 5-10, 210 K: Preston Harvey, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 190

Defense DB: Amarea Abney, Saks, Sr., 5-11, 165 DB: Tyren Dupree, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-2, 205 DB: Kolbi Fuqua, Cordova, Sr., 6-3, 200 DB: T.R. Robertson, St. James, Sr., 6-3, 180 LB: Marshall Clark, Munford, Sr., 5-11, 185 LB: Russ Myers, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-0, 200 LB: Riley Russell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-1, 195 LB: Caleb Storie, Rogers, Sr., 6-0, 215 DL: Jaylin Brackett, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-10, 240 DL: Jonah Danley, Rogers, Sr., 6-0, 195 DL: DeAndre Freeman, Escambia Co., Jr., 6-1, 187 DL: Marreo Thomas, Saks, Jr., 5-10, 270 P: Reece Solar, Alabama Chr., Jr., 6-2, 200

Athlete Zay Britt, Munford, So., 5-9, 165 Trent Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Jr., 5-9, 175 Matthew Flint, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 215 Sam Kimel, Randolph, Sr., 5-11, 170

SECOND TEAM Offense QB: Ethan Wilson, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 195 RB: Tony Amerson, St. James, Jr., 5-11, 215 RB: Macey Carr, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 185 RB: John Robertson, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 205 REC: Tyler Greene, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-1, 160 REC: Michael Parker, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-6, 236 REC: Braylon Washington, Thomasville, Jr., 6-1, 160 OL: Jake Busch, Hokes Bluff, Jr., 6-2, 255 OL: Dalton Elam, Wilson, Sr., 6-5, 270 OL: Houston Hamilton, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 260 OL: Donjea Hutchins, North Jackson, Sr., 6-0, 320 OL: Dawson Wells, Saks, Sr., 6-0, 205 K: Sean Dorney, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-10, 220

Defense DB: Chase Bright, Sardis, Sr., 6-2, 180 DB: Cole Crawford, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 205 DB: Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, So., 5-10, 170 DB: Deion Pickens, Satsuma, Jr., 5-7, 165 LB: Jalon Atkins, Thomasville, Sr., 6-0, 185 LB: Kaynan Mays, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 195 LB: Braxton Ragland, Leeds, Jr., 5-11, 180 LB: Levi Taliaferro, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-9, 190 DL: Tristen Holcomb, Sardis, Jr., 6-3, 245 DL: CJ Person, Montgomery Catholic, Jr., 6-2, 290 DL: Chance Thompson, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 195 DL: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, So., 6-0, 245 P: Landon Johnson, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 6-2, 195

Athlete Erin Heard, Bibb Co., Sr., 6-0, 185 Cam Horne, Dale Co., Sr., 5-9, 170 Avery Moates, Wilson, Sr., 6-2, 165 Torrance Pollard, Leeds, Sr., 5-9, 170

HONORABLE MENTION QB: LaDerrick Bell, Saks, Sr.; Chance Stevenson, Fayette Co., Sr. RB: Johnathon Cobb, Saks, Jr.; Roosevelt Weaver III, Andalusia, Jr. REC: Kalvin Levett, Tallassee, Jr.; Cal Taylor, Haleyville, Sr. OL: Luke Craig, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.; Braydon Lacey, Sardis, Sr. K: Greg Dawkins, Leeds, Sr.; Jackson Spradlin, Dora, Sr. DB:  Cade Meyer, Rogers, Sr.; Levon Fletcher, Randolph, Sr. LB: Caden Best, Westminster Chr., Jr.; Josh Glass, Jacksonville, Sr. DL: Devonte Green, Leeds, Jr.; Patrick Lovelace, W.S. Neal, Sr. P: Dylan Campbell, Munford, Sr.; Addison Powell, Thomasville, Sr. ATH: Steven Moon, Satsuma, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR Bart Lockhart, Dora

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM Offense QB: Ryan Nettles, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., 6-4, 185 RB: Isaac Huguley, West Morgan, Sr., 5-6, 160 RB: Austin Kinsey, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-2, 220 RB: Lee Stanley, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 185 REC: Joshua Jackson, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-1, 200 REC: Cole Littleton, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-1, 175 REC: Nick Moody, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 195 OL: Riley Benavides, Weaver, Sr., 6-3, 295 OL: Jac Cox, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-2, 265 OL: Austin Guyse, West Morgan, Sr., 6-3, 290 OL: Mario Locke, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-0, 250 OL: Nick Pounders, Gordo, Sr., 6-2, 215 K: Matthew Morgan, T.R. Miller, So., 5-2, 127

Defense DB: Auston Brown, West Morgan, Sr., 6-0, 160 DB: Keith Gallmon, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-0, 191 DB: Javon Ivory, Clarke Co., Jr., 6-2, 180 DB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., So., 5-10, 175 LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, So., 5-10, 160 LB: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Chr., Jr., 6-0, 196 LB: Drew Rogers, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-1, 225 LB: Ja’len Sims, Fultondale, Jr., 6-2, 220 DL: Logan Beadles, Piedmont, Sr., 6-3, 300 DL: Dalton Beck, American Chr., Sr., 6-2, 230 DL: Andres Fox, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-5, 243 DL: Hunter Mosley, Lexington, Sr., 6-3, 225 P: Henry Beckett, Houston Acad., Jr., 6-0, 155

Athlete Noah Allison, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-1, 185 Kobe Bradley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 5-8, 147 Jayson Jones, Fultondale, So., 5-10, 165 Cardavion Myers, Piedmont, Sr., 6-0, 170

SECOND TEAM Offense QB: KaRon Coleman Jr., Greene Co., Jr., 6-1, 175 RB: Will Foreman, Clarke Co., Sr., 5-10, 190 RB: Aaron Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-11, 180 RB: Keefe White, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 5-11, 200 REC: Jahkil Edwards, Greene Co., Sr., 5-8, 165 REC: Sam Ladner, Mobile Chr., Sr., 5-11, 176 REC: Dan Parker, American Chr., So., 6-0, 168 OL: Tristn Bailey, Wicksburg, Sr., 6-1, 270 OL: Mason Greene, American Chr., Sr., 6-3, 260 OL: Chris Harris, Midfield, Sr., 6-0, 260 OL: Malcom Morgan, Locust Fork, So., 6-4, 280 OL: Sean Watson, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-4, 295 K: Andray Pope, Hillcrest-Evergreen, So., 6-1, 200

Defense DB: C.J. Hall, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 150 DB: Keenan Isaac, Midfield, Sr., 6-3, 180 DB: Spurlin Kelley, Opp, Sr., 5-11, 170 DB: Cameron Pettus, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-0, 175 LB: Luke Cassity, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 5-10, 200 LB: Tyler Ellenburg, Wicksburg, Sr., 5-11, 190 LB: Collin Herring, Gordo, Sr., 5-10, 225 LB: Jacob Wooten, Plainview, Sr., 6-2, 215 DL: Richard Bledsoe, Randolph Co., Sr., 6-2, 310 DL: Jamari Reeves, Greene Co., Sr., 6-3, 270 DL: Matthew Thornton, Piedmont, Jr., 6-2, 255 DL: Isaiah Woods, Weaver, Jr., 6-0, 240 P: Jonathan Grisham, Montevallo, Sr., 5-10, 140

Athlete Chance Bates, Colbert Co., Sr., 6-0, 235 Dequan Johnson, Flomaton, So., 6-1, 170 London Knight, Weaver, Sr., 6-1, 172 Reggie Thompson, Opp, Sr., 6-0, 190

HONORABLE MENTION QB: Jon Avery, Oakman, Sr.; Gabe Peluso, West Morgan, Sr. RB: Shawn Bowden, Wicksburg, Sr.; Jahzarian Lampley, Pike Co., Sr. REC: Maurice Gray, West Morgan, Sr.; Carson McGinnis, Carbon Hill, Jr. OL: Cain Phifer, Colbert Heights, Sr.; Daris Reed, Opp, Sr. K: None DB: Kaedon Jenkins, Piedmont, Jr.; Brandon Rudolph, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr. LB: Tyler Olds, Montevallo, Jr.; Quentin Morris, Clarke Co., Sr. DL: Jeremy Dees, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr.; James Pratt, Colbert Heights, Sr. P: David Mejia, Plainview, Jr. ATH: Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, So.; Parker Davis, American Chr., Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR Taylor Leathers, Colbert Heights

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM Offense QB: Kristian Story, Lanett, So., 6-2, 205 RB: Payton Anderson, Fyffe, Jr., 6-1, 200 RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Fr., 5-9, 170 RB: Robert Houston, LaFayette, Sr., 5-7, 182 REC: David Baldwin, Central-Hayneville, Sr., 5-9, 175 REC: Zavien Kelley, Vincent, Sr., 5-11, 176 REC: Matt Sherrill, Hatton, Sr., 6-0, 170 OL: Tyler Harris, Luverne, Sr., 6-2, 265 OL: John Karr, Leroy, Sr., 6-2, 220 OL: Cole Lyles, Fyffe, Sr., 6-4, 310 OL: Matthews Spencer, Ariton, Jr., 6-0, 290 OL: James Aaron Tranham, Sulligent, Sr., 5-11, 260 K: Dawson Hamlin, Goshen, Sr., 6-4, 175

Defense DB: JaQuavion Boston-Gaines, LaFayette, Jr., 5-9, 150 DB: Trikweze Bridges, Lanett, Jr., 6-3, 175 DB: Ellian Harris, Luverne, Jr., 5-10, 175 DB: Jaquan Kincey, Abbeville, Jr., 5-10, 163 LB: Parker Branch, Horseshoe Bend, Sr., 5-9, 170 LB: Chase Cardwell, New Brockton, Sr., 6-1, 212 LB: Court Coley, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-2, 215 LB: Andrew Kelley, Winston Co., Sr., 5-11, 190 DL: Avery Bishop, Aliceville, Sr., 6-5, 215 DL: Lajareon Bryant, LaFayette, Jr., 6-0, 235 DL: Baraskious Dowdell, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 240 DL: D’terrion Glaze, Lanett, Jr., 6-0, 195 P: Cooper Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., 5-11, 180

Athlete Aaron Benefield, Ranburne, Sr., 5-10, 215 Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s, Jr., 5-9, 150 Jaron Scott, Sulligent, Sr., 6-2, 180 Terrion Truitt, Lanett, Sr., 5-8, 160

SECOND TEAM Offense QB: Brock Snyder, Goshen, Sr., 6-4, 180 RB: Chris Hardie, Vincent, Jr., 6-0, 255 RB: Tyreke Metcalf, Sulligent, Sr., 6-3, 180 RB: Caleb Vinson, Falkville, Sr., 6-0, 190 REC: Zack Alford, Goshen, Sr., 5-8, 145 REC: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Fr., 6-0, 170 REC: Anquaevious Pollard, Lanett, Sr., 6-6, 195 OL: Gable Allred, Lamar Co., Jr., 6-3, 265 OL: Dakari Siler, Goshen, Sr., 6-0, 200 OL: Lane Sims, J.U. Blacksher, Jr., 5-11, 220 OL: Jonathan Stone, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-0, 245 OL: Brooks Thompson, Mars Hill, Jr., 6-2, 255 K: Juan Castro, Cleveland, Sr., 5-11, 170

Defense DB: Caeden Godfrey, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-1, 190 DB: Trey McFarland, Woodland, So., 6-2, 180 DB: Bryson Peavy, Ariton, Jr., 6-3, 190 DB: Kaleb Thomas, Lanett, Jr., 5-10, 170 LB: Omar Boston, LaFayette, Sr., 5-8, 170 LB: Jawon Howell, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195 LB: Lane Talbot, Gaston, Jr., 6-2, 230 LB: Dristin Weaver, Leroy, Sr., 6-1, 215 DL: Jacob Brewer, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 180 DL: Jackson Luttrell, Westbrook Chr., Jr., 6-4, 240 DL: Hunter Motichek, Sulligent, Sr., 6-4, 265 DL: Hayden Simmons, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 205 P: Russell Weeks, New Brockton, So., 6-4, 201

Athlete Malik Callens, Billingsley, So., 5-10, 160 Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, So., 6-0, 190 Kavon McGraw, Aliceville, Jr., 5-10, 155 Dwayne Miller, West End, Sr., 6-0, 265

HONORABLE MENTION QB: Keegan Blackman, Central-Hayneville, Sr.; Aaron Dove, Falkville, Jr. RB: Craig Kinsey, Abbeville, Sr.; Jeremiah White, Geneva Co., Sr. REC: Carson Carver, Sand Rock, Sr.; Satyler Wilson, Luverne, So. OL: J.T. Youngblood, Vincent, So. K: Humberto Hernandez, Ariton, Sr.; Austin Hollis, Sulligent, Sr. DB: Brant Rowell, Fyffe, Sr. LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, So.; Colt Smith, Mars Hill, Jr. DL: Devin Bell, Goshen, Sr.; Josh Cardwell, New Brockton, So. P: None ATH: Landon Woodard, Ranburne, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR Daniel Merchant, Sulligent

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM Offense QB: Jamichael Stallworth, Georgiana, Sr., 6-0, 175 RB: Adam Sanders, Ragland, Sr., 5-7, 185 RB: Stone Fincher, Hackleburg, Jr., 5-9, 170 RB: John Mark Abercombie, Meek, Sr., 6-3, 195 WR: EJ Petty, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-0, 168 WR: Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-2, 190 WR: Isaiah Scott, Linden, Sr., 6-1, 175 OL: Tyrone Davis, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 330 OL: Noah Barnett, Hackleburg, Sr., 6-1, 240 OL: Chaz Harmon, Wadley, Jr., 6-0, 235 OL: Andrew Pickett, Marengo, Sr., 5-10, 303 OL: Bobby Talley, Lynn, Sr., 5-10, 263 K: Nate Tomey, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 5-10, 160

Defense DB: Cameron Borden, Winterboro, Sr., 5-7, 160 DB: Tyler Booker, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 165 DB: Jamarcus Sims, Georgiana, Sr., 6-2, 185 DB: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-3, 194 LB: Timothy Bradley, Maplesville, Jr., 5-10, 190 LB: Jaheim Greer, Notasulga, So., 6-0, 180 LB: De’Angelos Crispin, Marengo, Sr., 6-4, 230 LB: Jaccaurian Washington, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-9, 210 DL: Deshaun Blanks, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-0, 215 DL: Lecedric Haynes, Georgiana, Jr., 5-9, 190 DL: Chris Hodges, Wadley, Jr., 6-1, 205 DL: Devin March, Houston Co., Sr., 6-2, 205 P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Fr., 5-11, 160

Athlete Quae Drake, Wadley, Sr., 6-2, 185 Zayne Guthrie, Addison, Jr., 6-0, 170 Shamar Lewis, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-11, 178 Nathaniel Watson, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 220

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE QB: AlJaron Edwards, Pickens Co., So., 5-9, 140 RB: Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, So., 6-0, 190 RB: Kylen Cross, Talladega Co.-Central, Sr., 5-11, 226 RB: Alphonzo Lewis, Marengo, Jr., 5-7, 150 WR: Walter Tatum, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 185 WR: RJ Hart, Phillips, Sr., 5-8, 155 WR: Peyton Dean, Appalachian, Sr., 6-1, 175 OL: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 6-0, 240 OL: Ethan Flowers, Brantley, Sr., 5-11, 230 OL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, So., 5-11, 205 OL: Hayden Ray, Addison, Jr., 6-2, 240 OL: Grant Williams, South Lamar, Jr., 5-10, 200 K: Cameron Gilbert, Lynn, Sr., 6-1, 250

Defense DB: Isaiha Jones, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 175 DB: Kevin Green, Linden, Jr., 6-0, 173 DB: Trent Sams, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-10, 150 DB: Jarrett Bryant, South Lamar, So., 5-8, 155 LB: Keith Darden, Ragland, Sr., 5-11, 195 LB: Jacory Brown, Sweet Water, Jr., 5-9, 211 LB: Nick Lundberg, Kinston, Sr., 5-10, 195 LB: Xyron Giles, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-8, 215 DL: Jarred Campbell, Isabella, Sr., 6-1, 225 DL: Tristan Thetford, Maplesville, Jr., 6-0, 215 DL: Willie Lewis, Sweet Water, So., 6-3, 240 DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, So., 6-1, 247 P: Keywun Rowles, Notasulga, Sr., 6-2, 195

Athlete Parker Driggers, Brantley, Jr., 6-0, 170 Buster Griffin, South Lamar, Jr., 5-11, 165 Coby Nunn, Wadley, Sr., 6-1, 195 Tate Warr, Millry, So., 6-2, 185

HONORABLE MENTION QB: Austin Calhoun, Kinston, Jr.; Jacob Hammac, Florala, So. RB: Mack Wise, Brantley, Sr.; Herachio Washington, South Lamar, So. REC: Dylan Rogers, Spring Garden, Sr.; Jackson Justus, Coosa Chr., Sr. OL: Je Norris, Maplesville, Sr.; Justin Presswood, Linden, Jr. K: Ian Harper, South Lamar, Jr. DB: Evan Crowe, Hackleburg, Sr.; Cameron Baldy, Lynn, Sr. LB: Matthew Harris, Addison, So.; Darien Collier, Houston Co., Fr. DL: Jalen Nettles, Georgiana, Jr.; Johnny Kennedy, Marengo, Sr. P: Cameron Williams, Houston Co., Jr.; Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, Jr. ATH: Quindaris Ausbon, Marengo, Sr.; Donaven Roberson, Highland Home, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR Eberne Myrthil, Marengo

Alabama Football Coaches Association

Established 2005

© 2023 by ALFCA