ASWA 2018 All State Football Team



Class 1A


FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE Offense QB: Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s, Sr., 5-9, 165 (above) RB: Daryl Brown Jr., Notasulga, Jr., 5-8, 170 RB: Bernard Dixon, McIntosh, Jr., 6-0, 205 RB: Richmon Singletary, Elba, Sr., 6-0, 175 WR: Jimmy Pitts, Notasulga, Sr., 5-10, 150 WR: Christian Irons, Waterloo, Sr., 5-10, 135 WR: Jaylon Stevenson, Holy Spirit, Jr., 6-3, 200 OL: Bradley Adkins, Elba, So., 6-1, 272 OL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, Jr., 6-1, 190 OL: Justin Presswood, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 225 OL: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Jr., 6-2, 220 OL: Noah Walls, Maplesville, Jr., 5-11, 215 PK: Braden Pyron, Marion Co., Sr., 6-5, 200 Defense DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, Jr., 6-1, 247 DL: D’terrion Glaze, Lanett, Sr., 5-10, 180 DL: Jah-Marien Latham, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-3, 280 DL: Ca’ni McCoy, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., 6-0, 285 LB: Jaheim Greer, Notasulga, Jr., 6-0, 175 LB: Dezmion Roberson, Elba, Jr., 6-3, 174 LB: Colt Smith, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-0, 205 LB: Tristen Thetford, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 215 DB: Tyler Booker, Brantley, Sr., 5-10, 165 DB: Trikweze Bridges, Lanett, Sr., 6-3, 180 DB: Kevin Green, Linden, Sr., 6-0, 180 DB: Joseph Hanson, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-1, 205 P: Parker Driggers, Brantley, Sr., 6-0, 187 Athlete Graderius Brown, Linden, Sr., 5-8, 165 Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, So., 5-10, 160 Chris Mixon, Georgiana, Sr., 5-11, 160 Kristian Story, Lanett, Jr., 6-2, 205







SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE Offense QB: Aaron Dove, Falkville, Sr., 5-10, 175 RB: Dartavious Britton, Coosa Christian, Jr., 5-5, 160 RB: Fred Walls, Falkville, Sr., 5-10, 180 RB: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, So., 6-0, 205 WR: Christian Angulo, Falkville, So., 6-0, 165 WR: Noah Holmes, Falkville, Sr., 6-1, 180 WR: Gaines Petty, Spring Garden, Sr., 5-8, 165 OL: Christian Crider, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-1, 275 OL: Demondre Robinson, Winterboro, Sr., 5-11, 340 OL: Brooks Thompson, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-2, 260 OL: Grant Williams, South Lamar, Sr., 5-10, 225 OL: Jontravious Wright, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 295 Defense DL: Christin Brown, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 240 DL: Nathan Fulgham, South Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 190 DL: Lavantae McCullough, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 315 DL: Alex Wright, Elba, Sr., 6-6, 223 LB: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., So., 6-0, 170 LB: Xyron Giles, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-8, 215 LB: JahDarius McIntosh, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-9, 178 LB: Jay McKenzie, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 160 DB: Phelix Hosea, Marengo, So., 5-8, 150 DB: Trey Lewis, Millry, Jr., 5-10, 170 DB: Carlton McCary, Billingsley, Sr., 5-8, 155 DB: Kareem Spruill, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-10, 145 P: Colby Scott, Gaylesville, Sr., 6-3, 165 Athlete Buster Griffin, South Lamar, Sr., 5-11, 165 DJ Lee, Gaylesville, So., 5-7, 130 Kaleb Moore, Hackleburg, Sr., 6-3, 220 Bryce Palmer, Waterloo, Sr., 5-9, 145

HONORABLE MENTION




QB: Deuce Belk, Marion Co., So., 6-2, 210; Caiden Lipscomb, Coosa Christian, Sr., 6-2, 180 RB: Jacory Brown, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-9, 233; Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 200 WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Christian, So., 6-3, 170 OL: Cannon Alexander, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-2, 270; Carson Jones, Brantley, So., 6-1, 240 PK: None. DL: Jalen Nettles, Georgiana, Sr., 5-10, 185; Nealand Stone, Florala, Sr., 6-3, 285 LB: Jackson Eubanks, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-11, 210; Jacob Richardson, Linden, Jr., 5-7, 215 DB: None. P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Jr., 5-7, 135 ATH: Rod Elston, Donoho, So., 5-11, 160; Riely Evans Jr., R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-2, 200

COACH OF THE YEAR Darrell Higgins, Mars Hill






CLASS 2A FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE Offense QB: Cory Alexander, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-10, 180 RB: Payton Anderson, Fyffe, Sr., 6-0, 210 RB: K.J. Hall, Highland Home, Sr., 5-10, 190 RB: Domonique Thomas, Ohatchee, Jr., 5-8, 193 WR: Austin Hill, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-6, 160 WR: Jaquon Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., 6-1, 175 WR: Samario Rudolph, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-9, 175 (above) OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, So., 6-2, 265 OL: Jackson Miller, Luverne, Jr., 5-10, 220 OL: Hayden Ray, Addison, Sr., 6-2, 250 OL: Matthews Spencer, Ariton, Sr., 6-0, 295 OL: Calvin Willingham, Collinsville, Jr., 6-0, 240 PK: Jason Perez, Collinsville, Jr., 5-10, 155 Defense DL: Karron Daffin, Leroy, Sr., 5-9, 250 DL: Chandler Gray, Reeltown, Sr., 5-9, 175 DL: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 280 DL: Jackson Luttrell, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 6-3, 255 LB: JaQuavian Boston-Gaines, LaFayette, Sr., 5-9, 180 LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, Jr., 6-1, 190 LB: Gunner Hollis, Ranburne, Jr., 6-0, 190 LB: Cam McCombs, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 185 DB: Grayson Alward, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-2, 180 DB: John Tyler Hoffman, Highland Home, Jr., 6-0, 165 DB: Mason McKinney, Collinsville, Sr., 5-10, 170 DB: Jordan Walker, LaFayette, Jr., 6-1, 185 P: Jordan Coachman, Cottonwood, Sr., 6-3, 215 Athlete AJ Cherry, Sheffield, So., 6-1, 185 Zayne Guthrie, Addison, Sr., 6-0, 185 Bryson Peavy, Ariton, Sr., 6-3, 200 Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Jr., 6-0, 185




SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense QB: Daquon Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., 5-11, 185 RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, So., 5-11, 190 RB: Austin Owens, Winston Co., So., 6-0, 175 RB: Ethan Smith, Colbert Co., Jr., 5-9, 165 WR: Parker Gilliland, Cleveland, Sr., 5-10, 160 WR: Jeremiah Roberson, West End, Jr., 5-10, 145 WR: P.J. Wells, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 6-3, 175 OL: Chance Butts, Leroy, Sr., 6-5, 275 OL: Austin Hebert, Highland Home, Jr., 6-1, 250 OL: Zayne Peterman, Abbeville, Jr., 5-10, 215 OL: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 250 OL: Brock Young, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 270 PK: Trey Sullivan, Leroy, Jr., 6-0, 230 Defense DL: Lio Lewis, Reeltown, Sr., 5-11, 235 DL: Japeth Long, Fyffe, Sr., 5-11, 255 DL: Keven Mills, Abbeville, Sr., 6-1, 205 DL: Rasean Thomas, Cottage Hill, Jr., 6-0, 180 LB: Jacob Elliott, Winston Co., Jr., 6-0, 175 LB: Tabarious Horton, Colbert Co., Jr., 6-0, 215 LB: Tony Pope, Cottage Hill, Sr., 5-11, 180 LB: Blake Sparks, Collinsville, So., 5-10, 210 DB: Luke Chambers, Addison, Jr., 6-2, 185 DB: Fred Freeman, Leroy, Sr., 5-9, 155 DB: Ellian Harris, Luverne, Sr., 5-11, 175 DB: Stone Yates, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 6-1, 165 P: Russell Weeks, New Brockton, Jr., 6-4, 223 Athlete Tae Brantley, Luverne, Sr., 6-2, 185 Kavon McGraw, Aliceville, Sr., 5-10, 161 A.J. Phillips, Chickasaw, Sr., 6-0, 215 Christian Smith, Ranburne, Jr., 5-10, 200




HONORABLE MENTION


QB: Landon Green, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 5-10, 180; Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, Sr., 5-10, 165 RB: Zavien Wilkins, Aliceville, Jr., 5-9, 164; Satyler Wilson, Luverne, Jr., 5-9, 170 WR: Edward Thomas, Luverne, Jr., 5-8, 160 OL: Elijah Ingle, Red Bay, Sr., 5-10, 245 PK: Aubrey Reeves, Highland Home, Sr., 5-7, 140 DL: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, So., 6-3, 225; Trevor Vines, LaFayette, Sr., 6-1, 289 LB: Jacob Higdon, Ider, Sr., 5-9, 175; Bill Nelson, Asbury, Sr., 6-2, 220 DB: Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, Sr., 6-1, 208 P: Krishaun Hamilton, Luverne, Sr., 6-1, 185 ATH: Keke Hughley, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 160

COACH OF THE YEAR Scott Rials, Luverne

Class 3A




FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE Offense QB: Ian Thies, Westminster Christian, Sr., 5-10, 170 RB: Tony Amerson, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 212 RB: Johnathon Cobb, Saks, Sr., 5-10, 170 RB: Wise Gordon, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-10, 175 WR: Cole Littleton, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-1, 175 WR: Nate Meacham, Montgomery Academy, Sr., 6-1, 170 WR: Brooks Reinhardt, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-10, 180 OL: Hunter Bryant, Beulah, Sr., 6-0, 265 OL: Jaylen Childs, Saks, Sr., 6-4, 285 OL: Hayden Parker, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-9, 219 OL: Nathaniel Pride, Westminster Christian, Jr., 5-11, 250 OL: Ricky Samuel, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-3, 300 PK: Anthony Cornejo, Saks, Sr., 5-11, 170 Defense DL: Bailey Bass, Flomaton, Sr., 6-2, 225 DL: Marcellus Boykin, Mobile Christian, Sr., 5-11, 290 DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 235 DL: Marreo Thomas, Saks, Sr., 5-10, 280 LB: Caden Best, Westminster Christian, Sr., 6-1, 220 LB: Ja’Len Sims, Fultondale, Sr., 6-2, 215 LB: Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, So., 5-11, 170 LB: Hernando Wheeler, Pike Co., So., 5-8, 185 DB: Collin Duncan, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 170 DB: Kaedon Jenkins, Piedmont, Sr., 5-11, 175 DB: Carl Myers, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 170 DB: David Warren, Providence Christian, Sr., 6-0, 142 P: Mac Douglas, Bayside Academy, Sr., 6-2, 220 Athlete Caleb Allison, Weaver, Sr., 6-0, 225 T.J. Fairs, Piedmont, Sr., 5-7, 150 Daquan Johnson, Flomaton, Jr., 6-1, 175 Eric Poellnitz, Mobile Christian, Sr., 5-11, 190




SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense QB: KaRon Coleman Jr., Greene Co., Sr., 6-1, 185 RB: Atario Hester, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-9, 180 RB: Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Jr., 5-11, 210 RB: Shamar Spinks, Weaver, Sr., 5-10, 175 WR: Jackson Billings, Westminster Christian, Jr., 5-9, 170 WR: Carson McGinnis, Carbon Hill, Sr., 6-0, 145 WR: Zeric Wilson, Greene Co., Sr., 6-1, 170 OL: Brayden Banner, Providence Christian, Sr., 6-3, 188 OL: Alan Brown, Excel, Jr., 6-3, 285 OL: De’Vandrius McCollum, Winfield, Jr., 5-7, 200 OL: Kato Morgan, Thomasville, Sr., 6-3, 280 OL: Ta’Darrius Thomas, Oakman, Sr., 5-8, 290 PK: Henry Beckett, Houston Academy, Sr., 6-2, 175 Defense DL: Jamonte Burrell, Holt, Sr., 6-1, 270 DL: Jimbo Cassity, Bayside Academy, Sr., 6-2, 220 DL: Bryson Ingram, Piedmont, Jr., 6-0, 225 DL: Isaiah Woods, Weaver, Sr., 6-1, 250 LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, Jr., 5-10, 160 LB: Joshua Darling, Gordo, Jr., 6-1, 220 LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, So., 6-3, 209 LB: Quanta Watkins, Thomasville, Sr., 5-9, 180 DB: Walker Junkin, Winfield, Sr., 5-10, 170 DB: Gabino Morin, Slocomb, Sr., 5-7, 165 DB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., Jr., 5-10, 190 DB: Spencer Smith, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-11, 140 P: Preston Cox, Prattville Christian, Sr., 5-9, 175 Athlete Anthony Brown, Midfield, Sr., 6-4, 240 Caden Dowdell, Beulah, Sr., 6-1, 210 Dante Jordan, Randolph Co., Jr.`, 5-8, 150 Cedric Nichols, Bullock Co., Sr., 5-9, 185

HONORABLE MENTION




QB: Eli Musso, Locust Fork, Fr., 5-10, 200 RB: Troy Garner, Gordo, Jr., 5-10, 170; Jayla Tolar, Thomasville, Sr., 6-0, 180 WR: T.J. Hall, Mobile Christian, Sr., 5-11, 194; Jace Stewart, Slocomb, Sr., 5-10, 160 OL: Kolby Bolton, New Hope, Sr., 6-2, 220; Carson Brazier, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-3, 290 PK: Aubrey Grace, Pike Road, Jr., 6-0, 150 DL: Bendarius Myhand, Pike Co., Jr., 5-9, 220; Logan Rios, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 260 LB: Dashun Odom, Flomaton, Sr., 6-2, 180; Alex Parris, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 5-10, 180 P: David Mejia, Plainview, Sr., 5-11, 230 ATH: Noah Allison, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-1, 185; Lonzie Portis, Beulah, Sr., 5-9, 190

COACH OF THE YEAR Doug Vickery, Flomaton



Class 4A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense QB: Malik Inabinette, Montevallo, Jr., 5-10, 150 RB: Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, Jr., 5-11, 215 RB: Lee Witherspoon, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 185 RB: Rontarius Wiggins, Jacksonville, Jr., 6-0, 175 WR: JJ Evans, Montevallo, Jr., 6-3, 185 WR: Brayden Lewis, DAR, Sr., 6-0, 165 WR: Tre’Darion Walker, Fayette Co., Sr., 6-2, 180 OL: Jack Busch, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 250 OL: Cole Gaddy, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 250 OL: Ronaldo Marmolejo, North Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 235 OL: Hunter Middleton, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 250 OL: James Waller, American Christian, Jr., 6-1, 313 PK: Brooks Cormier, American Christian, Sr., 6-5, 198 Defense DL: Dalton Boswell, Sipsey Valley, Sr., 6-3, 330 DL: Deondre Freeman, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-2, 184 DL: Isaiah Green, Good Hope, Sr., 6-1, 205 DL: C.J. Person, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-2, 290 LB: Will Breland, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-2, 195 LB: Kendrick Fife, Cherokee Co., Jr., 5-10, 175 LB: Jackson Tubbs, American Christian, Jr., 5-11, 181 LB: Travis Woodall, North Jackson, Sr., 6-0, 227 DB: Zion Black, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 175 DB: Ja’Cobee Bryant, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., 6-0, 151 DB: Cam Reynolds, Lincoln, Jr., 6-1, 205 DB: Edwin White, UMS-Wright, So., 6-0, 172 P: Reece Solar, Alabama Christian, Sr., 6-2, 210 Athlete Will Bailey, DAR, Sr., 6-1, 175 Matt Dixon, Good Hope, Sr., 5-10, 192 K’Shun Stokes, Headland, Sr., 6-0, 175 Noah Turbyfill, Brooks, Sr., 5-10, 185




SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense QB: Lake Spurgeon, Brooks, Sr., 6-2, 180 RB: Darrell Gibson, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 5-7, 168 RB: Andray Pope Jr., Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., 6-0, 200 RB: Symon Smith, UMS-Wright, Jr., 5-5, 150 WR: Hayden Stutts, Deshler, Sr., 6-2, 185 WR: JQ Wilson, Talladega, Sr., 6-0, 175 WR: Keyshawn Woodyard, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-2, 180 OL: Nick Canfield, Rogers, Sr., 6-0, 260 OL: Seth Faison, Headland, Sr., 6-2, 280 OL: Jackson Hancock, Good Hope, Sr., 5-9, 180 OL: Andrew Holmes, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 230 OL: Chance Latty, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-3, 190 PK: Nick Pope, Lincoln, Sr., 5-5, 115 Defense DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, So., 6-5, 225 DL: Teondre Goodloe, Deshler, Jr., 5-9, 240 DL: Will McKinney, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-0, 255 DL: Jody Moore, North Jackson, Jr., 5-10, 240 LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, So., 5-10, 160 LB: Jeb Barber, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-8, 182 LB: Ethan Bozarth, White Plains, Jr., 6-1, 195 LB: Gerry McCarron, St. John Paul II, Sr., 6-0, 200 DB: Preston Bagwell, Good Hope, Sr., 5-9, 155 DB: William Bradley, Escambia Co., Jr., 5-10, 180 DB: Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence, Jr., 5-7, 165 DB: Xavier Trotter, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 190 P: Peyton Coburn, Holtville, Jr., 6-3, 175 Athlete Richard Cantrell, Cleburne Co., Sr., 5-11, 155 Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Jr., 5-11, 186 Braydon Hill, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 205 Dan Parker, American Christian, Jr., 6-0, 163

HONORABLE MENTION




QB: Seth Brown, St. John Paul II, Jr., 5-6, 140; Jake Corkren, Northside, Jr., 6-2, 210 RB: Luke Alison, Randolph, Sr., 5-8, 165; DJ Patrick, Elmore Co., Sr., 6-1, 175 WR: Jewels Gray, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 160; Dajon Reeves, Holtville, Sr., 6-1, 175 OL: Samuel Jackson, Holtville, Sr., 6-2, 265; Cash Wallace, Deshler, Sr., 6-2, 265 PK: Martin Maer, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-10, 157; Walter Perez, Good Hope, So., 5-11, 140 DL: Carlos Coleman, Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 270; Davonte Green, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 185 LB: Jeremy Dees, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-2, 235; Demetrius Inge, Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 215 DB: JaDarius Carter, Holtville, Sr., 6-0, 185; Jesse Kinsey, Headland, Sr., 6-0, 185 P: Luke Stripling, Northside, Sr., 5-9, 170 ATH: Dayne Black, Fairview, Sr., 6-1, 200

COACH OF THE YEAR David Lloyd, St. John Paul II



Class 5A


FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE Offense QB: Michael Crear, Jasper, Sr., 5-8, 195 RB: Zaye Boyd, Russellville, Sr., 6-1, 210 RB: Christian Collins, Boaz, Sr., 6-1, 205 RB: Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-0, 190 WR: Artel Howell, Vigor, Sr., 5-9, 175 WR: Isaiah McKissic, Beauregard, Sr., 6-3, 180 WR: CJ Yarbrough, East Limestone, Sr., 6-4, 200 OL: Jordan Flack, Brewer, Sr., 6-4, 285 OL: Russ Green, Jasper, Sr., 6-3, 275 OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Jr., 6-2, 315 OL: Trey Ware, Carroll, Sr., 6-4, 325 OL: Bradford Womack, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-2, 268 PK: Noah Nall, Briarwood, Jr., 5-10, 165 Defense DL: Fred Austin, Vigor, Sr., 5-10, 290 DL: Jaylon Bass, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-2, 290 DL: Jamin Graham, Etowah, Sr., 6-6, 220 DL: Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, So., 6-3, 215 LB: Mark Hand, Briarwood Christian, Sr., 6-2, 200 LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, So., 5-11, 190 LB: Hunter Schrader, Madison Academy, Sr., 5-10, 170 LB: DeAnthony Walker, Vigor, Sr., 6-3, 205 DB: Damien Miller, Fairfield, Sr., 6-1, 185 DB: Tori Mulkey, Carroll, Sr., 5-10, 190 DB: Nehemiah Pritchett, Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 180 DB: DeRickey Wright, Etowah, Jr., 6-4, 208 P: Brady Spradlin, Dora, Jr., 6-0, 230 Athlete Garek Hall, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-10, 170 Joeffrey Hutcherson, Citronelle, Sr., 6-0, 215 Kalvin Levett, Tallassee, Sr., 6-2, 185 Shamari Simmons, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-2, 185




SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense QB: Luke Nail, Madison Academy, Jr., 6-4, 190 RB: Kenneth Bothwell, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-0, 180 RB: Jonathan Fells, Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 200 RB: Quinton Knight, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 6-0, 190 WR: Lee Battle, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 185 WR: Devin Buckhalter, Russellville, Sr., 6-1, 190 WR: Deion Pickens, Satsuma, Sr., 5-9, 170 OL: Corey Belcher, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-11, 250 OL: Heath Gillard, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-3, 305 OL: Thomas Issacs, Corner, Sr., 6-3, 265 OL: Trent Howard, Briarwood Christian, Jr., 6-3, 270 OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-3, 260 PK: Michael Herron, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 160 Defense DL: Trey Cole, Etowah, Sr., 5-11, 310 DL: Ikeyah Jackson, Greenville, Jr., 6-0, 205 DL: Jamarcus Lewis, Vigor, Sr., 6-0, 305 DL: Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Jr., 6-7, 250 LB: Daniel Franklin, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-11, 210 LB: Dwayne Garrett, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 190 LB: Gerry Marshall, Center Point, Jr., 5-10, 180 LB: Grant Peacock, Rehobeth, Jr., 5-11, 177 DB: Dedarius Evans Busby, Vigor, Sr., 5-9, 160 DB: Christopher Holifield, LeFlore, Sr., 5-10, 175 DB: Triston Schmidthorst, Chilton Co., Sr., 5-7, 164 DB: Tyland Simpson, Greenville, Sr., 5-11, 189 P: Nolan Johnson, Southside-Gadsden, Jr., 5-10, 160 Athlete Trent Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Sr., 5-11, 190 Myles Kornegay, Bibb Co., Sr., 6-0, 190 Hunter Persall, West Point, Sr., 5-10, 200 J.R. Tran-Reno, BriarwoodChristian, Sr., 6-1, 210

HONORABLE MENTION




QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, So., 6-1, 175; Javion Posey, Greenville, Sr., 6-1, 186 RB: A.J. Besteder, Demopolis, Sr., 5-6, 170; Jordan Embry, Ramsay, Sr., 5-11, 190 WR: Kyle Minor, Madison Academy, Sr., 5-8, 185; Taylor Smith, Boaz, Sr., 6-0, 175 OL: Walker Courtney, Demopolis, Sr., 6-2, 290; Will Rushing, Russellville, Sr., 6-0, 205 PK: Wiley Henshaw, Madison Co., Sr., 5-11, 175 DL: Wil Clardy, Madison Academy, Sr., 5-11, 190; Cody Reed, Citronelle, Jr., 6-1, 225 LB: Pernell Mitchell, Munford, Sr., 5-11, 220; Jarren Wright, Etowah, Sr., 5-11, 175 DB: Collin Chappel, Hayden, So., 5-11, 140; William Elom, Parker, So., 6-0, 175 P: Nikoli Jones, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-2, 205 ATH: Paul Garrett, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 190

COACH OF THE YEAR Danny Horn, Central-Clay Co.



Class 6A


FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE Offense QB: Bo Nix, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-3, 210 RB: Jordon Ingram, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-1, 200 RB: Tyetus Smith-Lindsey, Oxford, Sr., 5-7, 165 RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, Jr., 5-10, 205 WR: Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-0, 165 WR: Keyonteze Johnson, Pinson Valley, Jr., 5-11, 153 WR: Cameron Morson, Decatur, Sr., 5-10, 160 OL: Kannon Biggs, Athens, Sr., 6-4, 275 OL: James Dawson, Opelika, Jr., 6-1, 282 OL: Cade Gothard, Eufaula, Jr., 6-1, 275 OL: Jackson Hall, Decatur, Sr., 6-2, 295 OL: Clay Webb, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 285 PK: Matthew Quinn, Spanish Fort, Sr., 5-10, 160 Defense DL: DJ Dale, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-2, 315 DL: Carlos Johnson, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-0, 280 DL: Ladorian Leonard, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-11, 265 DL: P.J. Lucas, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-5, 290 LB: Colton Adams, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 220 LB: Vonta Bentley, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 6-1, 220 LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, Jr., 6-3, 225 LB: Keon Fomby, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 195 DB: Cordale Flott, Saraland, Sr., 6-1, 170 DB: D.J. James, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 170 DB: Marques Johnson-Mason, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-2, 195 DB: Christian Williams, Daphne, Sr., 6-2, 175 P: Jay Bramblett, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-2, 175 Athlete GaQuincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, So., 6-2, 175 Tyquan Rawls, Wetumpka, Jr., 6-2, 190 Keondre Swoopes, Hartselle, Sr., 6-0, 165 AJ Toney, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 5-9, 175




SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense QB: Trentin Dupper, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 185 RB: Jacob Dendy, Albertville, Sr., 5-10, 195 RB: Rashawn McAlpine, Saraland, Jr., 5-11, 195 RB: Jacory Merritt, Sidney Lanier, Sr., 5-10, 165 WR: Edward Gipson, Pelham, Sr., 6-3, 190 WR: Tre Ross, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-2, 210 WR: Jay Williams, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 180 OL: Grayson Kelley, Homewood, Sr., 6-7, 320 OL: Brevyn Jones, Huffman, Sr., 6-5, 280 OL: Kobe McCovery, Blount, Sr., 6-3, 330 OL: Chris Turberville, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 310 OL: Quintodd West, Dothan, Sr., 5-11, 280 PK: Trey Finison, Northridge, Sr., 5-9, 170 Defense DL: Cortlin Martin, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 265 DL: Antoine McGhee, Homewood, Sr., 5-9, 220 DL: Ethan Rinke, Athens, Sr., 6-3, 245 DL: Jaylen Swain, Oxford, Jr., 5-9, 245 LB: Xavier Morrow, Paul Bryant, Jr., 6-3, 230 LB: Tyler Olds, Calera, Sr., 6-1, 215 LB: Stone Powell, Hartselle, Sr., 6-3, 230 LB: Doug Sullivan, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 195 DB: Chauncey Andrews, Hazel Green, Jr., 5-9, 165 DB: A.J. Finley, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-2, 185 DB: Elgin Nabors, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 6-0, 180 DB: Carson Ware, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 185 P: Diego Guajardo, Daphne, Sr., 6-1, 186 Athlete Demarion Holloman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-2, 190 Nicholas Parnell, Selma, Jr., 6-0, 190 Jaylen Stinson, Opelika, Jr., 5-10, 175 C.J. Young, Daphne, Sr., 5-9, 175




HONORABLE MENTION


QB: Willie Miller, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 185; Brett Nezat, Saraland, Jr., 6-5, 210 RB: Brantan Barnett, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 185; De’Angelo Jones, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-1, 218 WR: Noah Hart, Sidney Lanier, Sr., 5-8, 160; Ali McMillian, Stanhope Elmore, So., 5-10, 170 OL: Jaylen Hatcher, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-2, 273; Jake Spivey, Oxford, Sr., 6-1, 190 PK: Zach Ford, Calera, Sr., 5-9, 160; Mohammad Nakhleh, Buckhorn, Jr., 5-10, 155 DL: Braxton Dyer, Northview, Sr., 6-0, 215; Jamar Mason, Daphne, Sr., 6-0, 270 LB: Ke’Shun Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 215; Kendall McCallum, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 230 DB: Taeshawn Grant, Baldwin Co., Jr., 6-0, 190; Yates Grehan, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-2, 190 P:Garrett Cross, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-4, 225; Jack Martin, Northview, Sr., 6-0, 200 ATH: Jayden Sullins, Cullman, Jr., 5-11, 195; KeiAndre Sanders, Shades Valley, Sr., 5-9, 170

COACH OF THE YEAR Tim Perry, Wetumpka



Class 7A


FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE Offense QB: Taulia Tagovailoa, Thompson, Sr., 6-0, 205 RB: Larry  McCammon, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 203 RB: Te’Darrian Murray, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 208 RB: Amontae Spivey, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-1, 200 WR: Ja’Varrius Johnson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 175 WR: George Pickens, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 207 WR: John-Michael Riley, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-10, 180 OL: Kevon Carr, Auburn, Jr., 6-4, 310 OL: Josh Jones, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-5, 305 OL: Amari Kight, Thompson, Sr., 6-7, 310 OL: Pierce Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 285 OL: Zach Taylor, James Clemens, Jr., 6-5, 305 PK: Will Reichard, Hoover, Sr., 6-2, 185 Defense DL: Ledarrius Cox, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-0, 305 DL: Daevion Davis, James Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 305 DL: Mohamoud Diabate, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 225 DL: Brandon Mack, Jeff Davis, Sr., 6-4, 225 LB: Sawyer Brady, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 210 LB: Will Conner, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 225 LB: Jacobye Green, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-1, 210 LB: Demouy Kennedy, Theodore, Jr., 6-3, 205 DB: Brandon Butts, Prattville, Sr., 5-8, 155 DB: Cally Chizik, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 190 DB: Malachi Moore, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-0, 170 DB: Reddy Steward, Austin, Sr., 6-0, 170 P: Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Jr., 5-11, 180 Athlete Jerwuan Thomas, Grissom, Sr., 5-11, 170 Cadarrius Thompson, Florence, Sr., 6-3, 180 Hunter Tillman, Theodore, Sr., 5-8, 165 Jamontez Woods, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-0, 210




SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense QB: Paul Tyson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 218 RB: Kolbe Blunt, Davidson, Sr., 5-10, 175 RB: Shadrick Byrd, Thompson, Sr., 5-11, 212 RB: Armoni Goodwin, Hewitt-Trussville, So., 5-9, 180 WR: Austin McGhee, James Clemens, Sr., 5-10, 190 WR: Mike Pettway, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 175 WR: Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-10, 170 OL: Ellis Adams, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 312 OL: Javion Cohen, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-4, 255 OL: Fernando Diaz, Enterprise, Jr., 6-3, 260 OL: Will Ryland, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 250 OL: Taylor Thompson, Prattville, Jr., 6-3, 225 PK: Bay Cummings, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-8, 158 Defense DL: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, Fr., 6-2, 210 DL: Bernard Miles, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-1, 235 DL: Kevin Penn, Austin, Sr., 6-3, 300 DL: Rodney Thompson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 235 LB: Zach Boerner, Prattville, Sr., 6-0, 210 LB: Clark Griffin, Mountain Brook, Jr., 5-9, 210 LB: Cade Jenkins, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185 LB: Greg Russell, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 202 DB: Kameron Brown, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 185 DB: Jelen Lee, Florence, Sr., 6-0, 170 DB: Dell Pettus, Sparkman, Sr., 6-0, 190 DB: Alex Washington, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 185 P: Parker Colburn, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 170 Athlete Dallas Daffin, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 5-11, 170 D.J. Douglas, Thompson, Sr., 6-0, 205 Joshua McCray, Enterprise, So., 6-1, 207 Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Jr., 5-10, 170

HONORABLE MENTION




QB: Robby Ashford, Hoover, Jr., 6-4, 215; Jamil Muhammad, James Clemens, Sr., 6-1, 212 RB: Cooper Bishop, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-1, 207; Mel Dantzler, Grissom, Sr., 5-10, 205 WR: Ramone Bradley, Fairhope, So., 5-9, 170; Eddie Williams, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-3, 175 OL: Michael Moncuso, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 275; Jordan Valrie, Murphy, Sr., 6-2, 295 PK: Tylan Perine, Prattville, Sr., 6-1, 190 DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, So., 6-1, 270; Eric Taylor, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 280 LB: Colton Higgins, Theodore, Sr., 6-1, 200; Zach Hopkins, James Clemens, Sr., 6-0, 220 DB: Will Brooks, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 180; Jabari Moore, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 189 P: Zach Johnson, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-2, 160; Grant Thornton, Enterprise, Sr., 6-1, 182 ATH: Khalil Griffin, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-0, 190

COACH OF THE YEAR




Tyrone Rogers, Lee-Montgomery