AHSAA Top 10 Rankings and Who They Play This Week


Arab welcomes Guntersville in a top 10 match up of 5A teams this week. Photo courtesy of the Cullman Tribune.

CLASS 7A

1. Auburn (7-0) @ Central Phenix City

2. Thompson (6-2) @ Tuscaloosa County

3. Hoover (7-1) @ Chelsea

4. Central-Phenix City (6-2) vs. Auburn

5. Fairhope (6-1) vs Alma Bryant

6. Hewitt-Trussville (5-3) @ Spain Park

7. Austin (6-2) @ Bob Jones

8. Prattville (5-2) @ Lee Montgomery

9. Opelika (5-3) vs. Enterprise

10. Tuscaloosa County (5-2) vs. Thompson



CLASS 6A

1. Saraland (8-0) is Open

2. Clay-Chalkville (6-1) vs Oxford

3. Theodore (7-0) @ McGill Toolen

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-0) @ Paul Bryant

5. Mountain Brook (6-1) @ Mortimer Jordan

6. Hartselle (8-0) @ Athens

7. Muscle Shoals (6-1) vs. Cullman

8. Helena (6-1) @ Calera

9. Center Point (7-1) is Open

10. Gardendale (5-2) vs. Woodlawn



CLASS 5A


1. UMS-Wright (7-0) @ Citronelle

2. Leeds (7-0) @ Moody

3. Moody (8-0) vs Leeds

4. Pleasant Grove (6-1) vs Carver Birmingham

5. Ramsay (6-2) vs Hayden

6. Gulf Shores (7-1) is Open

7. Guntersville (6-1) @ Arab

8. Beauregard (7-0) @ Central Clay

9. Faith Academy (6-1) @ Williamson

10. Arab (7-1) vs. Guntersville



CLASS 4A


1. Montgomery Catholic (8-0) @ Dale County

2. Anniston (7-0) @ Talledega

3. Andalusia (8-0) @ B.T. Washington

4. Priceville (8-0) vs Westminister Christian

5. Handley (7-1) @ Cleburne County

6. Jacksonville (6-2) is Open

7. T.R. Miller (6-1) @ Satsuma

8. Northside (6-1) vs Dora

9. Cherokee County (6-1) vs. Etowah

10. Etowah (6-1) @ Cherokee County



CLASS 3A


1. Mars Hill Bible (7-1) @ Lauderdale County

2. Gordo (7-1) @ Oakman

3. Piedmont (5-2) vs Geraldine

4. Opp (6-1) vs Houston Academy

5. Winfield (6-1) @ Fayette County

6. Houston Academy (7-0) @ Opp

7. St. James (6-2) vs Sumter Central

8. Dadeville (6-0) @ Childersburg

9. Excel (7-0) @ Hillcrest Evergreen

10. Randolph County (7-0) vs Beulah



CLASS 2A


1. Fyffe (7-0) @ Pisgah

2. Highland Home (8-0) @ LaFayette

3. Ariton (7-1) @ Wicksburg

4. Aliceville (7-1) @ Winston County

5. Pisgah (6-1) vs Fyffe

6. Reeltown (5-1) @ Luverne

7. B.B. Comer (6-2) vs. Central Coosa

8. Vincent (7-1) vs. Isabella

9. G.W. Long (5-2) @ Abbeville

10. Isabella (6-1) @ Vincent


CLASS 1A


1. Elba (7-0) vs Florala

2. Leroy (6-0) @ Fruitdale

3. Linden (6-0) vs. University Charter

4. Brantley (5-2) vs. Pleasant Home

5. Valley Head (7-0) vs. Woodville

6. Spring Garden (7-1) vs Donoho

7. Meek (7-0) @ Vina

8. Loachapoka (7-0) @ Maplesville

9. Sweet Water (4-2) @ Marengo

10. Millry (7-1) vs. McIntosh