Who Does the AHSAA Top 10 Play this Week?



A non region week brings a lot of interesting games to AHSAA Top 10 football thsi week.


CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (5-0) at 6A No. 4 Mountain Brook

2. Hoover (5-0) at Prattville

3. Auburn (5-0) vs. Bob Jones

4. Central-Phenix City (5-0) vs. 6A No. 7 Opelika

5. Theodore (5-0) does not play

6. Hewitt-Trussville (4-1) vs. Huffman

7. James Clemens (5-0) vs. Lee-Huntsville

8. Fairhope (4-1) does not play

9. Enterprise (4-1) vs. Fort Walton Beach (Fla.)

10. Oak Mountain (4-1) does not play


CLASS 6A

1. Spanish Fort (5-0) does not play

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) does not play

3. Briarwood (5-0) vs. Mortimer Jordan

4. Mountain Brook (5-0) vs. 7A No. 1 Thompson

5. Hartselle (5-0) vs. 5A No. 6 Russellville

6. McAdory (5-0) at No. 9 Helena

7. Opelika (3-2) at 7A No. 4 Central-Phenix City

8. Pinson Valley (3-2) vs. Ramsay

9. Helena (5-0) vs. No. 6 McAdory

10. Jackson-Olin (4-0) at Fairfield


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (5-0) does not play

2. Pleasant Grove (3-1) vs. No. 3 Central-Clay Co.

3. Central-Clay Co. (5-0) at No. 2 Pleasant Grove

4. Leeds (5-0) at West Morgan

5. Alexandria (4-0) vs. Cleburne Co.

6. Russellville (5-0) at 6A No. 5 Hartselle

7. Guntersville (4-1) at Madison Co.

8. UMS-Wright (3-1) at 3A No. 10 T.R. Miller

9. Greenville (4-0) vs. Wetumpka

10. Faith-Mobile (3-2) does not play


CLASS 4A

1. Handley (3-0) vs. 2A No. 2 Lanett

2. Madison Aca. (4-1) does not play

3. Vigor (5-0) does not play

4. American Chr. (4-1) does not play

5. Gordo (4-1) at Northridge

6. Williamson (3-2) vs. Charles Henderson on Thursday

7. Northside (4-1) does not play

8. West Limestone (3-1) vs. East Limestone

9. Central-Florence (5-0) at Sheffield

10. Bibb Co. (4-1) at Andalusia


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (4-0) does not play

2. Piedmont (4-0) vs. Jacksonville

3. Catholic-Montgomery (5-0) vs. No. 6 Montgomery Aca.

4. Flomaton (4-0) does not play

5. Trinity (5-0) does not play

6. Montgomery Aca. (4-1) at No. 3 Catholic-Montgomery

7. Opp (4-1) vs. Straughn

8. Plainview (3-1) at Crossville

9. Winfield (5-0) at Brilliant on Thursday

10. T.R. Miller (4-1) vs. 5A No. 8 UMS-Wright


CLASS 2A

1. Mars Hill Bible (3-1) at Cullman

2. Lanett (4-1) at 4A No. 1 Handley

3. Clarke Co. (3-1) vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen

4. Elba (4-1) at Providence Chr.

5. Ariton (5-0) vs. Slocomb

6. Falkville (3-1) vs. Cold Springs

7. Spring Garden (3-1) vs. Hokes Bluff

8. Geneva Co. (3-1) at Geneva

9. Leroy (4-0) at 1A No. 2 Sweet Water

10. Cleveland (3-1) at J.B. Pennington


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (3-0) vs. Highland Home

2. Sweet Water (4-0) vs. 2A No. 9 Leroy

3. Pickens Co. (4-0) vs. Aliceville

4. Maplesville (5-0) vs. Jemison on Thursday

5. Millry (4-0) at St. Luke’s

6. Keith (5-0) at Southside-Selma

7. Notasulga (5-0) does not play

8. Decatur Heritage (3-2) at Woodville

9. Wadley (5-0) at Randolph Co.

10. Loachapoka (2-1) vs. Talladega Co. Central