Who are the Top 10 Playing this Week in AHSAA Football?




CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (7-0) vs. Gadsden City

2. Hoover (7-0) at Spain Park

3. Central-Phenix City (7-0) vs. Prattville

4. Theodore (6-0) vs. No. 7 Fairhope

5. Auburn (6-1) does not play

6. James Clemens (7-0) at Grissom on Thursday

7. Fairhope (5-1) at No. 4 Theodore

8. Oak Mountain (5-1) vs. Tuscaloosa Co.

9. Hewitt-Trussville (5-2) vs. Vestavia Hills

10. Baker (5-1) at Pine Forest (Fla.)


CLASS 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (6-0) vs. Mortimer Jordan

2. Briarwood (7-0) at No. 6 Mountain Brook on Thursday

3. Hartselle (7-0) at Muscle Shoals

4. Helena (7-0) vs. Calera on Thursday

5. Spanish Fort (5-1) at Blount

6. Mountain Brook (5-1) vs. No. 2 Briarwood on Thursday

7. Pinson Valley (5-2) does not play

8. McAdory (6-1) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

9. Saraland (5-2) vs. Gulf Shores

10. Hueytown (5-1) vs. Northridge


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (6-0) vs. Headland

2. Pleasant Grove (5-1) vs. No. 8 Parker

3. Leeds (7-0) at St. Clair Co.

4. Alexandria (6-0) vs. Lincoln

5. Guntersville (6-1) does not play

6. Central-Clay Co. (6-1) vs. Holtville

7. UMS-Wright (5-1) at Satsuma

8. Parker (6-0) at No. 2 Pleasant Grove

9. Russellville (6-1) does not play

10. Greenville (5-1) vs. Carroll-Ozark


CLASS 4A

1. Handley (5-0) vs. No. 9 Cherokee Co.

2. Madison Aca. (5-1) vs. Madison Co. on Thursday

3. Vigor (6-0) vs. Faith-Mobile on Thursday

4. American Chr. (5-1) vs. Wilcox Central

5. Northside (5-1) vs. Curry

6. Brooks (6-0) vs. West Morgan

7. Gordo (4-2) at Hamilton

8. St. James (5-1) at Dale Co.

9. Cherokee Co. (5-1) at No. 1 Handley

10. West Limestone (4-2) at Wilson


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (5-0) at North Sand Mountain

2. Catholic-Montgomery (7-0) at Childersburg

3. Trinity (6-0) vs. Dadeville

4. Piedmont (5-1) vs. Pleasant Valley

5. Opp (6-1) vs. Wicksburg

6. Winfield (7-0) at Holly Pond

7. Lauderdale Co. (7-0) at Phil Campbell on Thursday

8. Flomaton (4-1) at Excel

9. Saks (6-1) at Weaver

10. T.R. Miller (5-2) at Hillcrest-Evergreen


CLASS 2A

1. Clarke Co. (5-1) vs. J.U. Blacksher on Thursday

2. Lanett (5-2) at Ranburne

3. Mars Hill Bible (4-2) at Lexington

4. Ariton (7-0) at Zion Chapel

5. Elba (6-1) vs. Abbeville

6. Spring Garden (6-0*) at Westbrook Chr.

7. Cleveland (4-2*) at Gaston

8. G.W. Long (4-1) vs. Cottonwood

9. Falkville (4-2) at Tanner

10. Leroy (5-1) vs. St. Luke’s

*—Record includes a forfeit by Cleveland for an ineligible player.


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (5-0) vs. Georgiana

2. Sweet Water (6-0) at McIntosh

3. Maplesville (6-0) vs. No. 5 Notasulga

4. Pickens Co. (5-1) at Berry

5. Notasulga (6-0) at No. 3 Maplesville

6. Decatur Heritage (5-2) vs. R.A. Hubbard

7. Wadley (7-0) vs. Ragland

8. Millry (5-1) at Chickasaw

9. Keith (6-1) does not play

10. Sumiton Chr. (5-1) at Appalachian