Who Are the Top 10 Playing in Week 0?

Here is a list of the ASWA Preseason Top 10 in each classification with their opponent for Week 0.


CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (14-0) @ Oxford

2. Hoover (11-2) vs North Gwinnett (Ga)

3. Auburn (11-2) @ Park Crossing

4. Hewitt-Trussville (9-3) vs. Pinson Valley

5. Central-Phenix City (8-5) @ Peach County Ga

6. Theodore (10-2) vs Saraland

7. Daphne (10-2) @ Lee Montgomery

8. Austin (8-3) vs. Hartselle

9. James Clemens (8-3) vs. Murphy

10. Enterprise (7-4) vs. Panama City Bay (Fl)



CLASS 6A

1. Pinson Valley (12-2) @ Hewitt Trussville

2. Spanish Fort (11-4) vs Fairhope

3. Clay-Chalkville (11-2) vs Shades Valley

4. Opelika (9-3) vs Callaway (Ga)

5. Briarwood (9-3) vs Madison Academy

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-3) vs Homewood

7. McGill-Toolen (7-3) vs. Pike Road

8. Mountain Brook (11-2) @ Vestavia Hills

9. Eufaula (9-3) vs. Carroll

10. Oxford (11-2) vs Thompson



CLASS 5A

1. St. Paul’s (15-0) @ McAdory

2. Faith Academy (11-2) vs. Andalusia

3. Pleasant Grove (11-3) OPEN

4. Pike Road (11-1) @ McGill Toolen

5. Guntersville (10-1) (KO Classic vs Handley)

6. Central-Clay County (11-2) vs Chilton County

7. Leeds (9-3) vs. Sylacauga

8. UMS-Wright (8-5) @ Baker

9. Alexandria (11-2) OPEN

10. Russellville (10-3) vs Decatur (8/19)



CLASS 4A

1. Gordo (13-2) @ Oakman

2. Handley (12-1) (KO Classic vs Guntersville)

3. Madison Academy (10-1) @ Briarwood

4. American Christian (13-1) @ Parker

5. Williamson (7-4) vs LeFlore

6. Jacksonville (7-4) @ St. John Paul II

7. West Limestone (11-2) OPEN

8. Mobile Christian ( 9-2) OPEN (Jam vs. Marengo)

9. Vigor (5-5) OPEN Jjam vs Blount)

10. Etowah (9-4) @ Gadsden City


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (15-0) @ Isabella

2. Piedmont (12-2) OPEN (Jam vs Geraldine)

3. Catholic-Montgomery (12-2) vs. B.B. Comer (8/19)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen ( 6-5) vs. Greenville

5. Montgomery Academy (13-1) vs St. James

6. Slocomb (10-2) OPEN (Jam vs McKenzie)

7. Plainview (10-2) OPEN

8. Ohatchee (11-2) @ Cleburne County

9. Flomaton (8-3) OPEN (Jam vs Geneva County)

10. Opp (8-4) @ Geneva


CLASS 2A

1. Mars Hill (13-2) @ Jasper

2. Lanett (10-3) vs. Georgiana

3. Abbeville (12-2) OPEN (Jam vs Ashford)

4. Clarke County (8-3) OPEN (Jam vs Sweet Water)

5. North Sand Mountain (11-2) OPEN

6. Geneva County (8-4) OPEN (Jam vs Flomaton)

7. Spring Garden (12-2) OPEN

8. Elba (6-4) @ Daleville

9. Westbrook Christian (10-2) vs. Coosa Christian (8/19)

10. Falkville (8-3) vs Decatur Heritage


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (13-1) OPEN (Jam vs G.W. Long)

2. Sweet Water (8-3) (Jam vs Clarke Co)

3. Pickens County (11-4) OPEN

4. Linden (14-0) @ Sumter Central

5. Maplesville (10-2) @ Highland Home

6. Decatur Heritage (9-3) @ Falkville

7. Millry (8-3) OPEN (Jam vs Leroy)

8. McKenzie (8-3) OPEN (Jam vs Slocomb)

9. Cedar Bluff (6-5) OPEN (Jam vs Sand Rock)

10. Loachapoka (5-6) @ Beulah