The Preseason Top 10--Where Are They Now?

Here is the preseason rankings of the Top 10 AHSAA teams as voted on by the Alabama Sportswriters Association and where they are as we get ready to finish the 2021 regular season. The ASWA really hit the preseason target in Class 5A, where nine of the original ten teams in the poll are still ranked.




PRESEASON

CLASS 7A Currently

1. Thompson #2- (9-1) Lost to Hoover

2. Hoover #1 (10-0)

3. Auburn #4 (8-1) Lost to Central Phenix City

4. Hewitt-Trussville #8 (8-2) Lost to Hoover, Thompson

5. Central-Phenix City #3 (9-0)

6. Theodore #7 (8-1) Lost to Fairhope

7. Daphne Unranked (5-3) Lost to Fairhope, Theodore, Baker

8. Austin Unranked (4-5) Lost to Hartselle, Florence, James Clemens, Sparkman, Grissom

9. James Clemens #5 (10-0)

10. Enterprise Unranked (7-3) Lost to Central Phenix City, Prattville, Auburn


Unranked Fairhope #6 (8-1)

Unranked Prattville #9 (6-3)

Unranked Baker #10 (6-3)


CLASS 6A

1. Pinson Valley #9 (6-3) Lost to Hewitt Trussville, Jackson-Olin, Clay Chalkville

2. Spanish Fort #5 (8-1) Lost to Saraland

3. Clay-Chalkville #1 (9-0)

4. Opelika Unranked (7-3) Lost to Callaway (Ga), Auburn, Central Phenix City

5. Briarwood #6 (8-1) Lost to Mountain Brook

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa #10 (7-2) Lost to Homewood, Hueytown

7. McGill-Toolen Unranked (6-3) Lost to Pike Road, Saraland, Spanish Fort

8. Mountain Brook #3 (8-1) Lost to Thompson

9. Eufaula Unranked (5-5) Lost to Central Phenix City, Lee, Opelika, Stanhope, Carver

10. Oxford Unranked (6-3) Lost to Thompson, Southside Gadsden, Gadsden City


Unranked Hartselle #2 (10-0)

Unranked Helena #4 (9-0)

Unranked Saraland #7 (8-2)

Unranked Hueytown #8 (8-1)



CLASS 5A

1. St. Paul’s #10 (6-3) Lost to McAdory, Spanish Fort, UMS Wright

2. Faith Academy Unranked (5-4) Lost to Andalusia, St. Paul's, UMS Wright, Vigor

3. Pleasant Grove #2 (8-1) Lost to Oxford (forfeit)

4. Pike Road #1 (8-0)

5. Guntersville #4 (8-1) Lost to Handley

6. Central-Clay County #9 (7-2) Lost to Pleasant Grove, Tallassee

7. Leeds #7 (9-1) Lost to Alexandria

8. UMS-Wright #5 (8-1) Lost to Baker

9. Alexandria #3 (9-0)

10. Russellville #6 (8-1) Lost to Hartselle


Unranked Parker #8 (8-1) Lost to Pleasant Grove



CLASS 4A

1. Gordo #7 (7-2) Lost to Northside, Northridge

2. Handley #4 (7-1) Lost to Anniston

3. Madison Academy #1 (8-1) Lost to Briarwood

4. American Christian #3 (8-1) Lost to Parker

5. Williamson Unranked (5-5) Lost to Faith, St. Paul's, Jackson, Vigor, Mobile Christian

6. Jacksonville Unranked (6-3) Lost to Alexandria, Piedmont, Handley

7. West Limestone Unranked (5-4) Lost to Central Florence, Brooks, Rogers, Priceville

8. Mobile Christian Unranked (4-5) Lost to UMS, Vigor, Mosley (Fl), Catholic (Fl), Jackson

9. Vigor #2 (9-0)

10. Etowah Unranked (5-4) Lost to Gadsden City, Fort Payne, Good Hope, Lipscomb (Tn)


Unranked Northside #5 (8-1)

Unranked Brooks #6 (9-0)

Unranked St. James #8 (8-1)

Unranked Jackson #9 (8-2)

Unranked Anniston #10 (5-4) *Includes two forfeit losses



CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe #3 (7-1) Lost to Geraldine

2. Piedmont #2 (8-1) Lost to Ohatchee

3. Catholic-Montgomery #1 (10-0)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen Unranked (5-5) Lost to Greenville, Vigor, Excel, Clarke County, T.R. Miller

5. Montgomery Academy Unranked (7-2) Lost to Trinity, Montgomery Catholic

6. Slocomb Unranked (6-3) Lost to Geneva, Houston Academy, Ariton

7. Plainview Unranked (6-3) Lost to Geraldine, Fyffe, Sylvania

8. Ohatchee Unranked (7-2) Lost to Cleburne County, Saks

9. Flomaton Unranked (5-3) Lost to Bayside, Hillcrest, T.R. Miller

10. Opp; 8-4 #9 (8-2) Lost to Elba, Slocomb


Unranked Winfield #4 (10-0)

Unranked Lauderdale Co #5 (9-0)

Unranked Saks #6 (9-1)

Unranked Trinity #7 (8-1)

Unranked T.R. Miller #8 (7-2)

Unranked Bayside #10 (7-2)


CLASS 2A

1. Mars Hill #3 (7-2) Lost to Jasper, Cullman

2. Lanett #2 (8-2) Lost to Valley, Handley

3. Abbeville Unranked (1-7) Lost Headland, Cottonwood Geneva Co Ariton Elba Houston Co Long

4. Clarke County #1 (8-1) Lost to Jackson

5. North Sand Mountain Unranked (4-5) Lost to Dade (Ga), Ider, Tanner, Pisgah, Fyffe

6. Geneva County Unranked (5-4) Lost to Ariton, Geneva, Elba, G.W. Long

7. Spring Garden #5 (9-0)

8. Elba #4 (9-1) Lost to G.W. Long

9. Westbrook Christian Unranked (3-6) Lost Sand Rck Southeast Randolph West End Sprng Grden Clevelnd

10. Falkville Unranked (4-5) Lost to Danville, Section, Tanner, Ider, North Sand Mountain


Unranked Ariton #6 (9-1)

Unranked Cleveland #7 (7-2)

Unranked G.W. Long #8 (7-1)

Unranked Leroy #9 (2-7) *Includes 6 forfeit losses

Unranked B.B. Comer #10 (8-2)


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley #1 (8-0)

2. Sweet Water #2 (9-0)

3. Pickens County #4 (8-1) Lost to Aliceville

4. Linden Unranked (5-3) Lost to Pickens County, Keith, Hillcrest Evergreen

5. Maplesville #3 (9-0)

6. Decatur Heritage #5 (8-2) Lost to Falkville, Colbert Heights

7. Millry Unranked (7-2) Lost to Chickasaw, Sweet Water

8. McKenzie Unranked (6-3) Lost to Red Level, Brantley, Samson

9. Cedar Bluff #10 (6-3) Lost to Spring Garden, Trion (Ga), North Sand Mountain

10. Loachapoka #9 (6-2) Lost to Maplesville, Notasulga


Unranked Wadley #6 (9-0)

Unranked Notasulga #7 (8-1)

Unranked Keith #8 (7-1)