How the Top 10 Fared This Week

Here is how the ASWA Top 10 fared in their games this past week.



CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (5-0) beat No. 4 Hewitt-Trussville 42-9

2. Hoover (5-0) beat No. 9 Oak Mountain 28-21

3. Auburn (5-0) beat Jeff Davis 40-7

4. Hewitt-Trussville (4-1) lost to No. 1 Thompson 42-9

5. Central-Phenix City (5-0) beat No. 8 Enterprise 36-27

6. Theodore (5-0) beat Murphy 27-6

7. James Clemens (5-0) beat Huntsville 43-40

8. Enterprise (4-1) lost to No. 5 Central-Phenix City 36-27

9. Oak Mountain (4-1) lost to No. 2 Hoover 28-21

10. Fairhope (4-1) beat Davidson 37-7


CLASS 6A

1. Spanish Fort (5-0) beat Baldwin Co. 27-7

2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) beat Minor 50-7

3. Pinson Valley (3-2) lost to Jackson-Olin 36-28

4. Briarwood (5-0) beat Huffman 42-14 on Thursday

5. Mountain Brook (5-0) beat Shades Valley 31-0

6. Hartselle (5-0) beat Columbia, forfeit

7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) lost to Hueytown 38-30

8. McAdory (5-0) beat Bessemer City 47-0

9. Opelika (3-2) beat Carver-Montgomery 28-6 on Thursday

10. Helena (5-0) beat Pelham 37-34


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (5-0) beat Rehobeth 55-0

2. Pleasant Grove (3-1*) beat Carver-Birmingham 55-12

3. Central-Clay Co. (5-0) beat Beauregard 35-0

4. Leeds (5-0) beat Hayden 41-0

5. Faith-Mobile (3-2) lost to St. Paul’s 10-7

6. Alexandria (4-0) beat Corner 51-15

7. Russellville (5-0) beat Lawrence Co. 43-0

8. Guntersville (4-1) beat Douglas 58-6

9. UMS-Wright (3-1) did not play

10. Greenville (4-0) did not play

*—Record includes a forfeit loss due to an ineligible player.


CLASS 4A

1. Handley (3-0) beat Cleburne Co. 26-7

2. Madison Aca. (4-1) beat North Jackson 33-0

3. Vigor (5-0) beat Mobile Chr. 41-14 on Saturday

4. American Chr. (4-1) beat No. 6 Bibb Co. 34-12

5. Gordo (4-1) beat Haleyville 38-0

6. Bibb Co. (4-1) lost to No. 4 American Chr. 34-12

7. Williamson (3-2) beat W.S. Neal 42-0

8. West Limestone (3-1) beat West Morgan 31-14

9. Northside (4-1) beat Hamilton 40-18

10. Central-Florence beat Rogers 20-17


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (4-0) beat Brindlee Mountain 56-0 on Thursday

2. Piedmont (4-0) beat Weaver 70-13

3. Catholic-Montgomery (5-0) beat Beulah 49-0

4. Plainview (3-1) lost to Geraldine 26-20

5. Flomaton (4-0) beat Chickasaw 21-14

6. Trinity (5-0) beat Pike Co. 52-0

7. Montgomery Aca. (4-1) beat Prattville Chr. 49-13

8. Slocomb (2-2) lost to Houston Aca. 35-25

9. Bayside Aca. (3-2) lost to T.R. Miller 14-0

10. Opp (4-1) beat Daleville 55-0


CLASS 2A

1. Mars Hill Bible (3-1) did not play

2. Lanett (4-1) beat LaFayette 44-6

3. Spring Garden (3-1) lost to Cleveland 20-13

4. Clarke Co. (3-1) beat St. Luke’s 15-7

5. Elba (4-1) beat Cottonwood 54-24

6. Falkville (3-1) did not play

7. Sand Rock (3-1) lost to Southeastern-Blount 32-28

8. Ariton (5-0) beat No. 10 G.W. Long 27-21

9. Geneva Co. (3-1) beat Abbeville 49-6

10. G.W. Long (2-1) lost to No. 8 Ariton 27-21


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (3-0) beat Pleasant Home 53-0

2. Sweet Water (4-0) beat Jay (Fla.) 39-7

3. Pickens Co. (4-0) beat Lynn 28-7

4. Maplesville (5-0) beat No. 6 Loachapoka 49-0

5. Millry (4-0) beat Southern Choctaw 62-6

6. Loachapoka (2-1) lost to No. 4 Maplesville 49-0

7. Keith (5-0) beat A.L. Johnson, forfeit

8. Decatur Heritage (3-2) beat Shoals Chr. 46-0

9. Notasulga (5-0) beat Billingsley 26-6

10. Wadley (5-0) beat Winterboro 43-22