top of page

How the Top 10 Fared Last Week



CLASS 7A

1. Central-Phenix City (8-0) did not play


2. Thompson (8-1) beat Hoover 21-11


3. Mary Montgomery (10-0) beat Robertsdale 56-0


4. Dothan (7-2) beat Opelika 38-34


5. Auburn (7-2) defeated Prattville 48-0


6. Vestavia Hills (7-2) beat Tuscaloosa County 45-0


7. Enterprise (7-2) beat JAG 41-8


8. Baker (7-2) beat Fairhope 21-16


9. Hewitt-Trussville (7-3) beat Chelsea 49-20


10. Austin (8-2) beat Huntsville 52-25



CLASS 6A


1. Saraland (9-0) beat Theodore 42-13


2. Clay-Chalkville (9-0) beat Shades Valley 62-7


3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-0) beat McAdory 48-21


4. Muscle Shoals (8-0) did not play


5. Parker (9-1) beat Huffman 56-0


6. Helena (8-1) lost to Benjamin Russell 20-17


7. Mountain Brook (7-2) beat Gardendale 56-42


8. Hartselle (7-2) did not play


9. Theodore (6-3) lost to #1 Saraland 42-13


10. Oxford; (7-2) beat Center Point 35-14


CLASS 5A


1. Gulf Shores (9-0) beat #9 Vigor 42-12


2. Ramsay (8-2) beat Carver Birmingham 41-12


3. Central-Clay County (9-0) beat Russell County 30-14


4. Pleasant Grove (8-1) beat Jasper 55-0


5. Southside-Gadsden (7-2) lost to #8 Moody 31-24


6. Fairview (8-1) lost to #10 Russellville 31-14


7. Leeds (7-2) beat Lincoln 30-14


8. Moody (8-2) beat #5 Southside Gadsden 31-24


9. Vigor (6-3) lost to #1 Gulf Shores 42-12


10. Russellville (8-1) beat #6 Fairview 31-14


CLASS 4A


1. Andalusia (9-1) lost to #3 Montgomery Catholic 27-14


2. Cherokee County (9-0) beat Ashville 56-7


3. Montgomery Catholic (10-0) beat #1 Andalusia 27-14


4. Jackson (8-0) beat Wilcox Central 45-0


5. West Morgan (9-0) beat Wilson 62-0


6. Handley (9-1) beat Munford 35-14


7. Jacksonville (8-1) beat White Plains 62-0


8. Corner (8-1) lost to Haleyville 32-13


9. Bibb County (9-1) beat Holt 54-0


10. Oneonta (7-2) beat Good Hope 55-42



CLASS 3A


1. Mobile Christian (10-0) beat #6 Thomasville 45-14


2. Madison Academy (9-0) beat Susan Moore 55-7


3. Gordo (8-1) did not play


4. Mars Hill Bible (8-2) beat Scottsboro 36-35


5. St. James (7-2) did not play


6. Thomasville (7-1) lost to #1 Mobile Christian 45-14


7. Lauderdale County (9-0) beat Colbert Heights 41-7


8. Sylvania (8-1) beat Westbrook Christian 30-7


9. Geraldine *8-1) beat Glencoe 54-7


10. Houston Academy (8-1) beat Providence Christian 56-14


CLASS 2A


1. B.B. Comer (10-0) beat Fayetteville 49-0


2. Highland Home (9-1) lost to #4 Reeltown 21-14


3. Fyffe (8-1) beat Ider 46-0


4. Reeltown (9-0) beat #2 Highland Home 21-14


5. Pisgah (8-1) beat Section 50-20


6. Cottonwood (8-0) beat Geneva County 38-0


7. Locust Fork (10-0) beat West End Walnut 51-12


8. Tanner (7-3) lost to Booneville (Ms) 48-21


9. Sulligent (8-2) lost to Tuscaloosa Academy 21-14


10. Goshen (8-2) beat Horseshoe Bend 62-38


CLASS 1A


1. Leroy (8-0) best #4 Millry 26-0


2. Elba (9-0) beat Pleasant Home 64-14


3. Sweet Water (8-1) beat St. Luke's 42-7


4. Millry 8-2 lost to #1 Leroy 26-0


5. Loachapoka (9-0) beat Billingsley 31-21


6. Lynn (8-1) beat #8 South Lamar 47-20


7. Wadley (8-1) beat Talledega County Central 47-0


8. South Lamar (6-3) lost to #6 Lynn 47-20


9. Decatur Heritage (8-1) did not play


10. Coosa Christian (4-5) beat Woodville 51-0

Comments


bottom of page