How the Top 10 Fared in Week 2


Orange Beach beat #7 Jackson 31-14 to go 2-0 on the season. Photo credit to Gridiron Sports


Class 7A

1. Central-Phenix City (2-0) beat #9 Enterprise 27-7

2. Auburn (3-0) beat Dothan 42-14

3. Fairhope (3-0) beat Choctawhatchee (Fl) 43-39

4. Hoover (2-1) beat Spain Park 24-10

5. Hewitt-Trussville (2-1) beat #10 Oak Mountain 48-14

6. Thompson (1-2) beat Vestavia 34-14

7. Opelika (3-0) beat Lee Montgomery 31-7

8. Prattville (1-1) lost to Smiths Station 31-20

9. Enterprise (1-2) lost to #1 Central Phenix City 27-7

10. Oak Mountain (2-1) lost to #5 Hewitt Trussville 48-14


Class 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (3-0) beat Pell City 58-0

2. Mountain Brook; (3-0) beat Minor 49-14

3. Saraland (3-0) beat St. Paul's 42-14

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-0) beat Northridge 30-23

5. Pinson Valley (2-0) did not play.

6. Theodore (3-0) beat Murphy 41-13

7. Briarwood (2-1) beat Chilton County 36-29

8. Gardendale (2-1) beat Mortimer Jordan 63-21

9. Hartselle (3-0) beat Cullman 34-3

10. Helena (2-1) lost to Homewood 24-15


Class 5A

1. UMS-Wright (3-0) beat Leflore 39-0

2. Pleasant Grove (2-0) beat Wenonah 55-7

3. Leeds (3-0) beat Springville 41-14

4. Gulf Shores (3-0) beat Faith Academy 22-12

5. Guntersville (3-0) beat Crosssville 64-0

6. Ramsay (2-1) beat Jasper 54-6

7. Moody (3-0) beat #9 Alexandria 42-27

8. Vigor (2-1) beat Citronelle 33-6

9. Alexandria (0-2) lost to #7 Moody 42-27

10. Eufaula (2-0 beat Headland 35-20


Class 4A

1. Catholic-Montgomery (3-0) beat BTW-Tuskegee 56-14

2. Handley (3-0) beat #4 Jacksonville 54-41

3. Andalusia (3-0) beat Dale County 43-0

4. Jacksonville (2-1) lost to #2 Handley 54-41

5. Northside (2-1) beat Oak Grove 28-7

6. Oneonta (3-0) beat Hanceville 41-18

7. Jackson (1-1) lost to Orange Beach 31-14

8. Anniston (3-0) beat Munford 55-7

9. Montgomery Academy (2-1) beat Bullock County 34-0

10. Cherokee Co. (3-0) beat Good Hope 50-7


Class 3A

1. Piedmont (1-1) beat Sylvania 40-7

2. Winfield (2-1) lost to #7 Gordo 49-42

3. Mars Hill Bible (2-1) beat Colbert Heights 56-6

4. St. James (2-1) beat Prattville Christian 34-0

5. Opp (2-1) beat Northside Methodist 40-10

6. Mobile Christian (2-1) beat W.S. Neal 34-0

7. Gordo (2-1) beat Winfield 49-42

8. Straughn (2-0) beat Daleville 45-12

9. Alabama Christian (1-1) beat Lynn 64-26

10. Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) beat Flomaton 27-26 (OT)


Class 2A

1. Fyffe (2-0) beat North Sand Mountain 49-0

2. Highland Home (3-0) beat Goshen 42-14

3. G.W. Long (2-0) beat Samson 42-7

4. Clarke County (1-1) beat Washington County 46-0

5. Ariton (2-1) beat Geneva County 43-14

6. Lanett (2-1) beat Horseshoe Bend 39-6

7. Pisgah (2-0) beat Sand Rock 41-14

8. J.U. Blacksher (3-0) beat Francis Marion 46-0

9. B.B. Comer (2-1) beat Woodland 48-3

10. Aliceville (2-1) beat Tuscaloosa Academy 41-20


Class 1A

1. Brantley (3-0) beat McKenzie 42-6

2. Spring Garden (2-1) lost to Wadley 9-0

3. Leroy (2-0) beat McIntosh 47-19

4. Elba (3-0) beat Houston County 36-6

5. Decatur Heritage (2-1) lost to # 9 Valley Head 57-35

6. Linden (3-0) beat Keith 32-22

7. Sweet Water (1-1) beat University Charter 44-0

8. Pickens County (2-1) beat Sumiton Christian 38-7

9. Valley Head (3-0) beat #5 Decatur Heritage 57-35

10. Meek (3-0) beat Waterloo 38-12