top of page

How the Top 10 Fared Friday, September 15th, 2023



CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (3-0 ) beat Spain Park 55-14

2. Central-Phenix City (4-0) beat Opelika 28-18

3. Auburn; (3-1) beat JAG 46-0

4. Mary Montgomery (4-0) beat Fairhope 24-10

5. Hewitt-Trussville (3-1) beat Tuscaloosa County 42-7

6. Vestavia Hills (3-1) beat #9 Hoover 26-7

7. Dothan (3-1) beat Prattville 59-24

8. Enterprise (3-1) beat Smiths Station 54-7

9. Hoover (1-3) lost to Vestavia Hills 26-7

10. Baker (4-0) beat Foley 51-44



CLASS 6A


1. Saraland (4-0) beat Spanish Fort 49-7

2. Clay-Chalkville (4-0) beat Pinson Valley 41-0

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4-0) beat Hueytown 35-6

4. Parker (4-0) beat Mortimer Jordan 62-28

5. Muscle Shoals (4-0) beat Athens 66-28

6. Hartselle (3-1) beat Columbia 44-0

7. Mountain Brook (3-1) beat Woodlawn 51-0

8. Theodore (3-1) beat Baldwin County 27-24

9. Pelham (2-1) lost to Briarwood 28-21

10. Oxford (4-0) beat Huffman 52-0



CLASS 5A

1. Pleasant Grove (2-1) lost to #2 Ramsay 49-17

2. Ramsay (3-1) beat #1 Pleasant Grove beat 49-17

3. Charles Henderson (1-2) lost to Carroll 34-24

4. Gulf Shores (4-0) beat #6 UMS Wright 17-0

5. Moody (3-1) lost to Bishop McNamara 14-10

6. UMS-Wright (2-2) lost to Gulf Shores 17-0

7 (tie). Central-Clay County (3-0) beat Elmore County 48-6

7 (tie). Faith Academy (3-1) beat B.C. Rain 32-19

9. Leeds (3-1) beat St. Clair County 34-0

10. Beauregard (3-1) beat Tallassee 35-14



CLASS 4A

1. Andalusia (4-0) beat Bullock County 50-0

2. Cherokee County (4-0) beat #8 Oneonta 49-21

3. Montgomery Catholic (4-0) beat Slocomb 42-0

4. Jackson (3-0) beat T.R. Miller 38-7

5. Handley (4-0) beat White Plains 41-0

6. West Morgan (4-0) beat Central Florence 56-14

7. Jacksonville (3-1) beat #10 Anniston 52-24

8. Oneonta (2-2) lost to #2 Cherokee County 49-21

9. T.R. Miller (2-2) lost to #4 Jackson 38-7

10. Anniston (2-2) lost to #7 Jacksonville 52-24



CLASS 3A

1. Mars Hill Bible (4-0) beat Clements 61-3

2. Mobile Christian (4-0) beat Excel 55-0

3. St. James (3-1) beat Greensboro 49-21

4. Madison Academy (3-0) was OPEN

5. Gordo (3-1) beat Midfield 42-0

6. Houston Academy (3-0) beat Ashford 48-6

7. Geraldine (4-0) beat Hokes Bluff 17-7

8. Sylvania (3-) beat #10 Ohatchee 64-34

9. Straughn (3-0) beat Clarke County 44-18

10. Ohatchee (3-1) lost to #8 Sylvania 64-34


CLASS 2A

1. B.B. Comer (4-0) beat Ranburne 42-7

2. Highland Home (4-0) beat Lanett 40-14

3. Pisgah (3-0) beat Collinsville 66-13

4. Fyffe (2-1) beat Whitesburg Christian 54-0

5. Reeltown (3-0) beat #10 Goshen 43-25

6. Vincent (4-0) beat Fayetteville 50-13

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (3-1) beat Greene County 42-7

8. Luverne (4-0) beat Horseshoe Bend 41-0

9. Ariton (1-3) lost to G.W. Long 33-27

10. Goshen (2-2) lost to #5 Reeltown 43-25


CLASS 1A


1. Leroy (3-0) beat Choctaw County 48-6

2. Elba (4-0) beat #4 Brantley 48-0

3. Pickens County (4-0) beat Berry 44-7

4. Sweet Water (3-1) beat R.C. Hatch 44-12

5. Brantley (2-2) lost to #2 Elba 48-0

6. Millry (3-1) beat Fruitdale 54-14

7. Lynn (2-1) beat Sumiton Christian 36-0

8. Meek (2-2) lost to Colbert Heights 30-28

9. Loachapoka (4-0) beat Central Haynveville 46-0

10. Coosa Christian (3-1) beat Decatur Heritage 48-0



bottom of page