How the Top 10 Fared




CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (8-0) beat Gadsden City 41-7

2. Hoover (8-0) beat Spain Park 52-10

3. Central-Phenix City (8-0) beat Prattville 42-21

4. Theodore (6-1) lost to No. 7 Fairhope 21-12

5. Auburn (6-1) did not play

6. James Clemens (8-0) beat Grissom 31-13 on Thursday

7. Fairhope (6-1) beat No. 4 Theodore 21-12

8. Oak Mountain (6-1) beat Tuscaloosa Co. 47-3

9. Hewitt-Trussville (6-2) beat Vestavia Hills 49-35

10. Baker (5-2) lost to Pine Forest (Fla.) 34-14


CLASS 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (7-0) beat Mortimer Jordan 58-9

2. Briarwood (7-1) lost to No. 6 Mountain Brook 14-0 on Thursday

3. Hartselle (8-0) beat Muscle Shoals 52-35

4. Helena (8-0) beat Calera 31-21 on Thursday

5. Spanish Fort (6-1) beat Blount 34-26

6. Mountain Brook (6-1) beat No. 2 Briarwood 14-0 on Thursday

7. Pinson Valley (5-2) did not play

8. McAdory (6-2) lost to Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 30-7

9. Saraland (6-2) beat Gulf Shores 41-16

10. Hueytown (6-1) beat Northridge 75-55


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (7-0) beat Headland 56-27

2. Pleasant Grove (6-1) beat No. 8 Parker 42-28

3. Leeds (8-0) beat St. Clair Co. 45-12

4. Alexandria (7-0) beat Lincoln 51-13

5. Guntersville (6-1) did not play

6. Central-Clay Co. (7-1) beat Holtville 36-0

7. UMS-Wright (6-1) beat Satsuma 42-7

8. Parker (6-1) lost to No. 2 Pleasant Grove 42-28

9. Russellville (6-1) did not play

10. Greenville (6-1) beat Carroll-Ozark 20-7


CLASS 4A

1. Handley (6-0) beat No. 9 Cherokee Co. 42-14

2. Madison Aca. (6-1) beat Madison Co. 42-7 on Thursday

3. Vigor (7-0) beat Faith-Mobile 21-19 on Thursday

4. American Chr. (6-1) beat Wilcox Central 41-0

5. Northside (6-1) beat Curry, forfeit

6. Brooks (7-0) beat West Morgan 22-21

7. Gordo (5-2) beat Hamilton 54-0

8. St. James (6-1) beat Dale Co. 45-20

9. Cherokee Co. (5-2) lost to No. 1 Handley 42-14

10. West Limestone (5-2) beat Wilson 47-16


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (6-0) beat North Sand Mountain 42-14

2. Catholic-Montgomery (8-0) beat Childersburg 44-0

3. Trinity (7-0) beat Dadeville 28-0

4. Piedmont (6-1) beat Pleasant Valley 56-12

5. Opp (7-1) beat Wicksburg 49-6

6. Winfield (8-0) beat Holly Pond 46-0

7. Lauderdale Co. (8-0) beat Phil Campbell 13-6 on Thursday

8. Flomaton (5-1) beat Excel 21-12

9. Saks (7-1) beat Weaver 65-7

10. T.R. Miller (6-2) beat Hillcrest-Evergreen 20-0


CLASS 2A

1. Clarke Co. (6-1) beat J.U. Blacksher 54-8 on Thursday

2. Lanett (6-2) beat Ranburne 59-0

3. Mars Hill Bible (5-2) beat Lexington 21-13

4. Ariton (8-0) beat Zion Chapel 42-6

5. Elba (7-1) beat Abbeville 82-14

6. Spring Garden (7-0*) beat Westbrook Chr. 36-7

7. Cleveland (5-2*) beat Gaston 61-7

8. G.W. Long (5-1) beat Cottonwood 38-12

9. Falkville (4-3) lost to Tanner 35-28

10. Leroy (6-1) beat St. Luke’s 28-0


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (6-0) beat Georgiana 46-0

2. Sweet Water (7-0) beat McIntosh 48-0

3. Maplesville (7-0) beat No. 5 Notasulga 27-0

4. Pickens Co. (6-1) beat Berry 25-6

5. Notasulga (6-1) lost to No. 3 Maplesville 27-0

6. Decatur Heritage (6-2) beat R.A. Hubbard 48-16

7. Wadley (8-0) beat Ragland 55-14

8. Millry (5-2) lost to Chickasaw 40-14

9. Keith (6-1) did not play

10. Sumiton Chr. (6-1) beat Appalachian 41-21