How the AHSAA Top 10 Fared This Week



CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (7-0) beat Vestavia Hills 49-7

2. Hoover (7-0) beat No. 6 Hewitt-Trussville 34-10

3. Auburn (6-1) lost to No. 4 Central-Phenix City 21-7

4. Central-Phenix City (7-0) beat No. 3 Auburn 21-7

5. Theodore (6-0) beat Davidson 36-3

6. Hewitt-Trussville (5-2) lost to No. 2 Hoover 34-10

7. James Clemens (7-0) beat Florence 45-42

8. Fairhope (5-1) beat Mary Montgomery 45-6

9. Enterprise (5-2) lost to Prattville 17-16

10. Oak Mountain (5-1) beat Spain Park 35-7 on Thursday


CLASS 6A

1. Spanish Fort (5-1) lost to Saraland 28-16

2. Clay-Chalkville (6-0) beat No. 7 Jackson-Olin 46-14

3. Briarwood (7-0) beat Shades Valley 28-7

4. Hartselle (7-0) beat Athens 45-34

5. Helena (7-0) beat Chilton Co. 48-40

6. Mountain Brook (5-1) did not play

7. Jackson-Olin (5-1) lost to No. 2 Clay-Chalkville 46-14

8. Pinson Valley (5-2) beat Mortimer Jordan 40-24

9. McAdory (6-1) beat Brookwood 40-7

10. Hueytown (5-1) did not play


CLASS 5A

1. Pike Road (6-0) beat Charles Henderson 60-6

2. Pleasant Grove (5-1) beat Fairfield 27-25

3. Leeds (7-0) beat Center Point 28-0

4. Alexandria (6-0) beat Hayden 35-0

5. Guntersville (6-1) beat Sardis 63-6

6. Central-Clay Co. (6-1) beat Talladega 62-7

7. UMS-Wright (5-1) beat No. 9 Faith-Mobile 34-26

8. Russellville (6-1) beat Ardmore 51-0

9. Faith-Mobile (3-3) lost to No. 7 UMS-Wright 34-26

10. Parker (6-0) beat John Carroll 48-0 on Thursday


CLASS 4A

1. Handley (5-0) beat Jacksonville 35-20

2. Madison Aca. (5-1) beat Randolph 42-16

3. Vigor (6-0) beat Escambia Co. 46-0

4. American Chr. (5-1) beat Holt 49-0

5. Williamson (4-3) lost to Jackson 30-12

6. Northside (5-1) beat Fayette Co. 34-0

7. West Limestone (4-2) lost to No. 10 Brooks 27-20

8. Central-Florence (6-1) lost to West Morgan 27-24

9. Gordo (4-2) did not play

10. Brooks (6-0) beat No. 7 West Limestone 27-20


CLASS 3A

1. Fyffe (5-0) beat No. 8 Plainview 45-19

2. Piedmont (5-1) lost to Ohatchee 28-24

3. Catholic-Montgomery (7-0) beat Pike Co. 63-0

4. Flomaton (4-1) lost to Bayside Aca. 28-21

5. Trinity (6-0) beat Reeltown 17-14

6. Opp (6-1) beat Providence Chr. 41-18

7. Winfield (7-0) beat Vinemont 41-8

8. Plainview (4-2) lost to No. 1 Fyffe 45-19

9. Lauderdale Co. (7-0) beat Clements 49-20

10. Montgomery Aca. (4-2) did not play


CLASS 2A

1. Clarke Co. (5-1) beat Washington Co. 74-0

2. Lanett (5-2) beat Vincent 47-6

3. Mars Hill Bible (4-2) beat No. 10 Colbert Co. 25-20

4. Ariton (7-0) beat Abbeville 49-6

5. Elba (6-1) beat Geneva Co. 47-7

6. Falkville (4-2) lost to Section 21-6

7. Spring Garden (5-1) beat Gaston 47-0

8. Cleveland (5-1) beat No. 9 Southeastern-Blount 49-0

9. Southeastern-Blount (5-1) lost to No. 8 Cleveland 49-0

10. Colbert Co. (5-2) lost to No. 3 Mars Hill Bible 25-20


CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (5-0) beat Samson 46-18

2. Sweet Water (6-0) beat Southern Choctaw 48-6

3. Maplesville (6-0) did not play

4. Pickens Co. (5-1) beat Brilliant 53-0

5. Notasulga (6-0) beat No. 9 Loachapoka 32-12

6. Decatur Heritage (5-2) beat Waterloo 52-14

7. Wadley (7-0) beat Woodland 29-0

8. Millry (5-1) beat Marengo 34-20

9. Loachapoka (3-2) lost to No. 5 Notasulga 32-12

10. Keith (6-1) beat Central-Hayneville 35-8