top of page

ASWA Top 10 Polls After Week 1




Andalusia maintained their #1 ranking in Class 4A with a 42-8 victory over Opp to open the 2023 season. Photos by Zack Maio Andalusia Star News


CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts


1. Thompson (19); 1-0; 237

2. Auburn (1); 1-0; 173

3. Central-Phenix City; 1-0; 167

4. Vestavia Hills; 1-0; 125

5. Enterprise; 1-0; 103

6. Hoover; 0-1; 98

7. Dothan; 1-0; 65

8. Hewitt-Trussville; 0-1; 64

9. Mary Montgomery; 1-0; 53

10. Foley; 1-0; 26


Others receiving votes: Austin (1-0) 9, Spain Park (1-0) 8, Baker (1-0) 4, Fairhope (1-0) 4, Daphne (1-0) 2, Oak Mountain (1-0) 1, Prattville (0-1) 1.



CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

1. Saraland (19); 1-0; 237

2. Clay-Chalkville (1); 1-0; 182

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 1-0; 151

4. Parker; 1-0; 127

5. Muscle Shoals; 1-0; 106

6. Hartselle; 0-1; 91

7. Mountain Brook; 0-1; 80

8. Theodore; 0-1; 48

9. Pelham; 1-0; 40

10. Benjamin Russell; 1-0; 23


Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (0-1) 12, Gadsden City (1-0) 9, St. Paul’s (1-0) 8, Fort Payne (0-1) 5, Homewood (0-1) 4, Mortimer Jordan (1-0) 4, Athens (1-0) 3, Helena (1-0) 3, Hueytown (0-1) 3, Oxford (1-0) 3, Decatur (1-0) 1.



CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts


1. Ramsay (19); 1-0; 237

2. Charles Henderson (1); 0-0; 181

3. Pleasant Grove; 1-0; 156

4. Faith Academy; 1-0; 130

5. Moody; 1-0; 96

6. UMS-Wright; 0-1; 94

7. Beauregard; 1-0; 75

8. Gulf Shores; 1-0; 59

9. Demopolis; 1-0; 40

10. Leeds; 0-1; 32


Others receiving votes: Central-Clay County (0-0) 19, Guntersville (1-0) 6, Scottsboro (1-0) 6, B.C. Rain (1-0) 4, Fairview (1-0) 2, Headland (1-0) 2, Eufaula (0-1) 1.



CLASS 4A


Team (first-place); W-L; Pts


1. Andalusia (17); 1-0; 231

2. Cherokee County (2); 1-0; 174

3. Montgomery Catholic; 1-0; 165

4. Jackson (1); 0-0; 138

5. Oneonta; 1-0; 104

6. Jacksonville; 1-0; 103

7. Anniston; 1-0; 78

8. Handley; 1-0; 66

9. T.R. Miller; 1-0; 39

10. West Morgan; 1-0; 18


Others receiving votes: Westminster (0-1) 14, Priceville (0-1) 3, Deshler (0-1) 2, West Blocton (1-0) 2, Bayside Academy (1-0) 1, Etowah (0-1) 1, Randolph (0-1) 1.



CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts


1. St. James (17); 1-0; 229

2. Gordo (1); 1-0; 157

3. Piedmont (1); 0-0; 156

4. Mars Hill Bible (1); 1-0; 151

5. Mobile Christian; 1-0; 113

6. Madison Academy; 1-0; 96

7. Houston Academy; 1-0; 83

8. Sylvania; 0-0; 62

9. Pike County; 0-0; 43

10. Geraldine; 1-0; 15


Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-1) 11, Straughn (0-0) 9, Ohatchee (1-0) 4, Westbrook Christian (1-0) 4, Thomasville (0-0) 2, W.S. Neal (1-0) 2, Fayette County (1-0) 1, Southside-Selma (0-0) 1, Winfield (1-0) 1.



CLASS 2A


Team (first-place); W-L; Pts


1. Fyffe (20); 0-0; 240

2. B.B. Comer; 1-0; 171

3. Pisgah; 0-0; 153

4. Highland Home; 1-0; 146

5. Tuscaloosa Academy; 1-0; 113

6. Reeltown; 1-0; 105

7. Vincent; 1-0; 78

8. Goshen; 1-0; 50

9. Ariton; 0-1; 36

10. Aliceville; 0-1; 13


Others receiving votes: Luverne (1-0) 12, Collinsville (0-0) 11, Lanett (1-0) 10, G.W. Long (0-0) 2.



CLASS 1A


Team (first-place); W-L; Pts


1. Leroy (15); 0-0; 223

2. Elba (1); 1-0; 170

3. Pickens County (2); 1-0; 163

4. Meek (1); 1-0; 141

5. Sweet Water (1); 1-0; 120

6. Spring Garden; 1-0; 93

7. Lynn; 0-0; 72

8. Brantley; 0-1; 71

9. Millry; 0-1; 23

10. Florala; 0-0; 17


Others receiving votes: Coosa Christian (0-1) 13, Linden (1-0) 11, Loachapoka (1-0) 11, Decatur Heritage (1-0) 4, Georgiana (0-1) 2, Keith (1-0) 2, Maplesville (0-1) 2, Kinston (1-0) 1, Southern Choctaw (0-0) 1.

Comments


bottom of page