ASWA Top 10 for Week 9



CLASS 7A

1. Thompson (16); 7-2

2. Hoover (2); 8-1; 169

3. Central-Phenix City (1); 7-2

4. Auburn; 7-1

5. Fairhope; 7-1

6. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-3

7. Austin; 7-2

8. Prattville; 6-2

9. Enterprise; 5-3

10. Florence; 7-2


Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (4-4) 4, Dothan (5-3) 3, Foley (5-3) 3, Tuscaloosa County (5-3) 2.



CLASS 6A

1. Saraland (12); 8-0

2. Clay-Chalkville (4); 7-1

3. Theodore; 8-0

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1); 9-0

5. Mountain Brook (1); 7-1

6. Hartselle (1); 9-0

7. Muscle Shoals; 7-1

8. Center Point; 7-1

9. Gardendale; 6-2

10. Carver-Montgomery; 7-1


Others receiving votes: Homewood (6-2) 10, Helena (6-2) 6, Pinson Valley (5-3) 6, Benjamin Russell (6-2) 4, Fort Payne (7-1) 1, Spanish Fort (6-3) 1.



CLASS 5A

1. UMS-Wright (19); 8-0

2. Leeds; 8-0

3. Pleasant Grove; 7-1

4. Ramsay; 7-2

5. Moody; 8-1

6. Gulf Shores; 7-1

7. Faith Academy; 7-1

8. Arab; 8-1

9. Demopolis; 8-1

10. Charles Henderson; 7-1


Others receiving votes: Guntersville (6-2) 20, Fairview (7-1) 15, Beauregard (7-1) 5, Central-Clay County (6-2) 5.



CLASS 4A

1. Montgomery Catholic (15); 9-0

2. Anniston (3); 8-0

3. Andalusia (1); 9-0

4. Priceville; 9-0

5. Handley; 8-1

6. Jacksonville; 6-2

7. T.R. Miller; 7-1

8. Cherokee County; 7-1

9. Deshler; 9-0

10. Randolph; 7-1


Others receiving votes: Jackson (6-2) 8, American Christian (7-2) 4, Northside (6-2) 4, West Morgan (7-1) 4, Etowah (6-2) 2, Oneonta (7-1) 2, Bibb County (6-3) 1.



CLASS 3A

1. Mars Hill Bible (14); 8-1

2. Gordo (2); 8-1

3. Piedmont (1); 6-2

4. Houston Academy (1); 8-0

5. Winfield; 7-1

6. St. James; 7-2

7. Dadeville (1); 7-0

8. Excel; 8-0

9. Randolph County; 8-0

10. Opp; 6-2


Others receiving votes: Madison Academy (6-2) 13, Straughn (6-2) 3, J.B. Pennington (8-1) 2, Pike County (5-2) 1, Thomasville (6-2) 1, Trinity (7-2) 1.



CLASS 2A

1. Fyffe (19); 8-0

2. Highland Home; 9-0

3. Ariton; 8-1

4. Aliceville; 8-1

5. Reeltown; 6-1

6. B.B. Comer; 7-2

7. Vincent; 8-1

8. G.W. Long; 6-2

9. Pisgah; 6-2

10. Southeastern; 8-0


Others receiving votes: Lexington (7-1) 17, Isabella (6-2) 7.



CLASS 1A

1. Elba (14); 8-0

2. Leroy (5); 7-0

3. Linden; 7-0

4. Brantley; 6-2

5. Valley Head; 8-0

6. Spring Garden; 8-1

7. Meek; 8-0

8. Sweet Water; 5-2

9. Millry; 8-1

10. Loachapoka; 7-1


Others receiving votes: Lynn (7-1) 11, Maplesville (6-2) 9, Pickens County (6-3) 1.