ASWA All State Teams Announced


CLASS 7A


FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense


QB: Conner Harrell, Thompson, Jr., 6-1, 200

RB: Armoni Goodwin, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-9, 190

RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-1, 210

RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa County, Sr., 5-11, 195


WR: Ramone Bradley, Fairhope, Sr., 5-10, 170


WR: RJ Hamilton, Hoover, So., 5-10, 170


WR: J.B. Mitchell, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 190


OL: Cort Bradley, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 305


OL: Connor Howard, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 280


OL: Rod Orr, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-7, 270


OL: Dawson Ray, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-5, 306


OL: Jackson West, Huntsville, Sr., 6-4, 240

PK: Luke Freer, Fairhope, Jr., 6-2, 205


Defense


DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 280

DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-2, 270


DL: Powell Gordon, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 210


DL: Tomarrion Parker, Central-Phenix City, So., 6-4, 215

LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, Jr., 6-2, 240


LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 220


LB: Terry Kirksey, Baker, Sr., 6-3, 225


LB: Tyler Vickery, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 195


DB: Keon Marion, Theodore, Sr., 6-2, 180

DB: Jamal Mayers, James Clemens, So., 5-10, 170


DB: Quay Nelms, Auburn, Sr., 6-1, 190


DB: Tony Mitchell, Thompson, So., 6-0, 190


P: Matthew Rhodes, Auburn, Sr., 6-4, 195


Athlete


Trent Battle, Daphne, Sr., 6-1, 195


Josh McCray, Enterprise, Sr., 6-2, 220


Ryan Peppins, Thompson, Jr., 5-8, 165


Tre Shackelford, Austin, Sr., 6-1, 190


SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense


QB: Evan Smith, Oak Mountain, Jr., 5-11, 170


RB: Jevon Jackson, Austin, Sr., 5-10, 190


RB: CJ Miller, Gadsden City, Jr., 5-10, 257


RB: T.J. Richardson, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 190


WR: Bryson Clague, Auburn, Sr., 6-3, 180


WR: Cooper Kelley, Spain Park, Sr., 6-0, 180


WR: Malik Thomas, Hoover, Sr., 6-3, 200


OL: Trinity Bell, Albertville, Sr., 6-8, 265

OL: Anthony Butler, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 238


OL: Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-3, 300


OL: Kole Payne, Theodore, Sr., 5-11, 240


OL: Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 250


PK: Drake Tabor, Spain Park, Sr., 5-10, 170


Defense


DL: James Quinnelly, Daphne, Jr., 6-3, 270


DL: Cam Reese, Auburn, Sr., 6-3, 290


DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Sr., 6-5, 290


DL: KaRon White, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 280


LB: Landen Berguson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 210


LB: Carson Casteel, Florence, Sr., 6-3, 210


LB: Sheldon Russ, Theodore, Sr., 6-0, 215


LB: Marcus Williams, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 194


DB: LaDareyen Craig, Baker, Sr., 6-1, 180


DB: Keyshawn Feagins, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-0, 175


DB: Jahlil Hurley, Florence, So., 6-2, 150


DB: Trey Washington, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 195


P: Forrest Taylor, Foley, Sr., 5-10, 160


Athlete


Amaury Hutchinson, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 170


Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Sr., 6-4, 205


Omari Kelly, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-1, 175


Maddox Sunderman, Bob Jones, So., 6-4, 285


HONORABLE MENTION


QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185


QB: Bennett Meredith, Spain Park, Jr., 6-3, 190


RB: Sean Jackson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-10, 222


RB: Judah Tait, Oak Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 205


WR: John Allen Stogner, Grissom, Sr., 6-2, 215


WR: Jaylen Ward, Spain Park, Jr., 6-1, 190


OL: Logan Lanicek, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 330


OL: Nick Paradise, Hoover, Sr., 5-11, 230


PK: Josh Owsley, Auburn, Jr., 5-11, 155


PK: Collin Rogers, Prattville, Jr., 6-4, 180


DL: Devery Smith, Daphne, Sr., 6-0, 270


DL: Kobe Stewart, Thompson, Sr., 6-3, 220


LB: Ronald Fletcher, Austin, Sr., 5-11, 205


LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Sr., 6-0, 210


DB: Jaden Baker, Austin, Sr., 5-10, 165


DB: Nate Carpenter, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 5-10, 185


P: none.


ATH: Jaisean McMillian, Baker, Sr., 6-0, 205


COACH OF THE YEAR


Cris Bell, Oak Mountain


CLASS 6A


FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense


QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 205


RB: Reginald Davis, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 183

RB: Eric Watts, Opelika, Sr., 5-11, 178


RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Sr., 5-11, 195


WR: DeAndre Coleman, Hueytown, Jr., 6-3, 195


WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Sr., 6-4, 210


WR: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., 6-3, 190


OL: Anquin Barnes, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 320


OL: Rayvon Crum, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 320


OL: Bradyn Joiner, Oxford, So., 6-3, 320


OL: JonDarius Morgan, Huffman, Sr., 6-4, 330


OL: Jack Myers, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 280


PK: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-3, 175


Defense


DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Sr., 6-4, 315


DL: James Perkins, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 215


DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, Jr., 6-3, 265


DL: William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-3, 255


LB: Jordan Dobbins, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 206


LB: Elijah Johnston, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 215


LB: Kenneth McShan, Gardendale, Sr., 6-1, 210


LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 195


DB: Tre’Quon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-2, 180


DB: Micah Gaffney, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 175


DB: Ga’Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 185


DB: Jarell Stinson, Opelika, Jr., 5-11, 170


P: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, Jr., 5-10, 145


Athlete


Armani Diamond, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 170


Rod Elston, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 175


Jaquel Fells, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-8, 180


Terrente Hinton, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 175

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense


QB: Hess Horne, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 170


RB: Carnel Davis, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-1, 195


RB: Braylon McReynolds, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 5-9, 170


RB: Luke Reebals, Briarwood, Jr., 5-10, 180


WR: Aulden Battles, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-0, 170


WR: Marquarius White, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 5-11, 170


WR: Jarel Williams, Saraland, Jr., 6-3, 185


OL: Colton Beesley, Saraland, Sr., 6-5, 295


OL: Almarion Crim, Minor, Sr., 6-3, 305


OL: Will Grant, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 245


OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Sr., 6-5, 330


PK: Michael Shine, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-1, 140


Defense


DL: Kason Boston, Jackson-Olin, Sr., 6-4, 245


DL: Trevon McAlpine, Saraland, Jr., 6-3, 280


DL: Trevon Moore, Opelika, Sr., 6-3, 230


DL: Kelvin Morris, Hartselle, Sr., 6-1, 240


LB: IceBerk Cave, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 200


LB: Eli Martin, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 5-11, 205


LB: Chandler Pruitt, Chelsea, Sr., 6-2, 205


LB: Jack Tregoning, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 185


DB: DeMariay Bimbo, Huffman, Sr., 6-0, 175


DB: Avian Morgan, Minor, Sr., 6-0, 185


DB: Jaden Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 165


DB: Zadan Thomas, Eufaula, Sr., 5-10, 186


P: Logan Weighall, Wetumpka, So., 6-0, 170


Athlete

Brandon Bowman, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 185


Ty Mims, Baldwin County, Jr., 5-8, 170


Blake Pugh, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-10, 165


Michael Rich Jr., Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-5, 205


HONORABLE MENTION


QB: Ethan Crawford, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So., 6-0, 185


QB: Karson Green, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 195


RB: Makhi Hughes, Huffman, Jr., 5-10, 183


RB: Dylan Peterson, Pelham, Sr., 6-1, 212


WR: Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-2, 190


WR: Andre Siler, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 5-11, 160


OL: Ben Barker, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 280


OL: Camden Etheredge, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 205


PK: Crawford Lang, Hartselle, So., 5-10, 170


PK: Trey Stoddard, Muscle Shoals, So., 5-8, 185


DL: Christian Burkhalter, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-5, 225


DL: Braxton Wetzler, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-0, 275


LB: Charlie Goode, Homewood, Sr., 6-2, 215


LB: Anthony Martin, Opelika, Sr., 5-10, 165


DB: Carl Fauntroy, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-1, 175


DB: Jaden Kay, Cullman, Sr., 6-1, 165


P: Drew Ball, Cullman, Jr., 5-10, 195


P: Brendon Byrd, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 185


ATH: Ethan Black, Eufaula, Sr., 5-11, 160


ATH: Mayson Slaughter, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 210


COACH OF THE YEAR


Sam Shade, Pinson Valley

CLASS 5A


FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE


Offense