top of page

AHSAA PreSeason Football Rankings by ASWA


Ramsay will defend their 5A State Championship this fall.


CLASS 7A


1. Thompson (21); 11-3; 261

2. Auburn (1); 12-2; 178

3. Hoover; 11-2; 172

4. Central-Phenix City; 10-3; 170

5. Hewitt-Trussville; 8-4; 132

6. Vestavia Hills; 7-5; 92

7. Enterprise; 8-4; 88

8. Dothan; 8-4; 68

9. Mary Montgomery; 6-5; 43

10. Prattville; 6-4; 11


Others receiving votes: Foley (7-4) 8, Opelika (5-5) 7, Spain Park (3-7) 7, Julian (NA) 3, Oak Mountain (3-7) 3, Austin (7-4) 2, Florence (8-3) 2, James Clemens (4-6) 2, JAG (NA) 2, Sparkman (5-5) 2, Fairhope (8-3) 1.

NOTE: Julian and JAG are first-year schools after Lee-Montgomery and Jeff Davis were renamed.



CLASS 6A


1. Saraland (21); 14-1; 261

2. Clay-Chalkville (1); 8-2; 175

3. Hartselle; 12-1; 154

4. Mountain Brook; 12-3; 153

5. Theodore; 13-1; 134

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 11-1; 94

7. Parker; 7-5; 78

8. Muscle Shoals; 11-2; 61

9. Spanish Fort; 7-4; 32

10. Pelham; 6-6; 28


Others receiving votes: Homewood (10-3) 19, Gardendale (9-4) 13, Benjamin Russell (8-3) 10, Pike Road (7-5) 10,Gadsden City (7-5) 6, Hueytown (8-4) 6, Fort Payne (8-3) 5, Oxford (5-6) 5, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 4, Pinson Valley (6-4) 2, St. Paul’s (7-6) 2, Helena (6-4) 1, McGill-Toolen (5-5) 1.



CLASS 5A


1. Ramsay (18); 13-2; 237

2. Charles Henderson (2); 12-2; 198

3. UMS-Wright (1); 12-1; 165

4. Pleasant Grove (1); 11-2; 157

5. Faith Academy; 11-3; 120

6. Leeds; 11-1; 85

7. Moody; 10-2; 72

8. Beauregard; 10-2; 71

9. Gulf Shores; 11-2; 49

10. Demopolis; 10-2; 30


Others receiving votes: Central-Clay County (9-3) 27, Guntersville (9-3) 21, Scottsboro (7-5) 9, Arab (11-2) 8, Fairview (7-4) 2, Alexandria (5-5) 1, Selma (7-4) 1, Southside-Gadsden (5-6) 1.



CLASS 4A


1. Andalusia (19); 14-1; 254

2. Cherokee County (1); 12-3; 180

3. Montgomery Catholic; 13-1; 169

4. Jackson (1); 8-3; 121

5. Oneonta; 11-2; 91

6. Jacksonville; 8-4; 87

7. Anniston; 11-1; 65

8. Westminster Christian; 6-5; 64

9. Handley; 11-2; 57

10. T.R. Miller; 10-2; 36


Others receiving votes: Etowah (8-4) 31, Deshler (12-1) 29, Dora (8-4) 24, Randolph (10-3) 16, Montgomery Academy (1 first-place) (5-6) 13, West Morgan (10-2) 10, Priceville (11-1) 4, Northside (8-3) 2, American Christian (9-3) 1.




CLASS 3A


1. St. James (20); 13-2; 256

2. Piedmont (1); 12-3; 159

3. Gordo (1); 11-2; 153

4. Mars Hill Bible; 10-2; 142

5. Mobile Christian; 6-8; 113

6. Madison Academy; 9-3; 81

7. Houston Academy; 10-1; 77

8. Sylvania; 10-4; 73

9. Pike County; 8-4; 65

10. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 4-6; 42


Others receiving votes: Geraldine (9-4) 24, Excel (9-2) 18, Opp (8-3) 14, Trinity (9-3) 11, Straughn (7-4) 9, Thomasville (9-4) 7, Flomaton (3-7) 3, Southside-Selma (6-5) 2, W.S. Neal (7-5) 2, Westbrook Christian (5-5) 2, Alabama Christian (8-4) 1.



CLASS 2A


1. Fyffe (22); 15-0; 264

2. B.B. Comer; 12-3; 173

3. Pisgah; 11-3; 166

4. Highland Home; 12-2; 157

5. Tuscaloosa Academy; 10-3; 110

6. Ariton; 10-2; 106

7. Reeltown; 10-2; 101

8. Vincent; 10-2; 58

9. Goshen; 6-4; 33

10. Aliceville; 11-2; 25


Others receiving votes: Collinsville (8-3) 21, G.W. Long (8-4) 18, Lanett (5-6) 15, Lexington (9-3) 4, Clarke Co. (7-6) 3.




CLASS 1A


1. Leroy (14); 13-1; 233

2. Elba (4); 11-1; 175

3. Pickens County (1); 11-4; 167

4. Brantley (1); 10-3; 140

5. Meek (1); 11-1; 129

6. Sweet Water (1); 8-3; 95

7. Spring Garden; 10-2; 67

8. Lynn; 11-2; 66

9. Coosa Christian; 9-5; 63

10. Millry; 12-2; 56


Others receiving votes: Addison (9-3) 21, Maplesville (8-4) 11, Florala (7-4) 9, Georgiana (7-4) 7, Linden (9-2) 7, Valley Head (10-2) 3, Autaugaville (6-5) 2, Keith (5-6) 1, Loachapoka (9-2) 1, Southern Choctaw (3-7) 1.





Komentarze


bottom of page