A Recap of AHSAA Scores Week 1


Cherokee County's jack Amos scores in his team's 21-14 upset over top ranked Piedmont. It was the first victory for the Warriors over Piedmont since 2009. Photo compliments of Shannon Fagan.


Addison 69, Vina 0

Albertville 41, Boaz 30

Alma Bryant 35, Holtville 29

American Christian 35, Tuscaloosa Academy 0

Andalusia 42, Milton (Fla.) 31

Anniston 24, Villa Rica (Ga.) 19

Appalachian 26, Gaston 0

Arab 35, Brewer 0

Athens (Ga.) Academy 23, Mobile Christian 7

Auburn 31, Enterprise 21

B.B. Comer 35, Childersburg 21

Bayside Academy 33, Pike Liberal Arts 15

Beauregard 42, Central-Hayneville 14

Benjamin Russell 33, Central-Clay County 14

Bibb County 56, Gordo 21

Bob Jones 44, Athens 21

Brantley 33, Houston County 7

Briarwood 23, Spain Park 21

Brookwood 14, West Blocton 13

Bullock County 30, LaFayette 21

Calera 10, Chelsea 6

Calhoun (Ga.) 31, Gardendale 30

Calhoun 26, Barbour County 8

Carroll 39, Dale County 9

Carver-Birmingham 50, Fultondale 0

Center Point 48, Aliceville 18

Central-Phenix City 38, Smiths Station 0

Charles Henderson 24, Mary Montgomery 20

Cherokee County 21, Piedmont 14

Clay-Chalkville 42, Hueytown 8

Colbert County 51, Sheffield 20

Colbert Heights 19, Wilson 18

Cold Springs 29, Holly Pond 14

Corner 48, St. Clair County 27

Cottage Hill 30, Satsuma 13

Cullman 42, Jasper 21

Curry 42, Berry 21

Dade County (Ga.) 50, North Sand Mountain 13

Dadeville at Reeltown, canceled

Decatur 28, Austin 14

Decatur Heritage 26, Carbon Hill 16

Deshler 14, Russellville 7

Dothan 42, Lee-Montgomery 14

Douglas 56, DAR 7

East Limestone 35, Central-Florence 32

Elba 33, Kinston 6

Elkmont 20, Brindlee Mountain 16

Elmore County 41, Autaugaville 0

Eufaula 22, Stanhope Elmore 14

Fairhope 38, Gulf Breeze (Fla.) 31

Faith-Mobile 42, Elberta 6

Falkville 41, Danville 15

Fayette County 47, Sulligent 37

Florala 34, Red Level 19

Foley 14, Baldwin County 0

Fort Payne 26, Etowah 14

Fyffe 34, Geraldine 6

G.W. Long 22, Slocomb 15

Geneva 46, Deane Bozeman (Fla.) 21

Geneva County 14, Luverne 7

Georgiana 28, McKenzie 0

Glencoe 27, Weaver 6

Good Hope 34, Vinemont 22

Goshen 46, Zion Chapel 21

Greene County 34, Francis Marion 12

Greenville 25, Park Crossing 19 (OT)

Gulf Shores 45, Citronelle 26

Guntersville 55, Lawrence County 0

Hale County 32, Greensboro 16

Hanceville 27, West Point 13

Handley 48, St. James 35

Hartselle 39, Jackson-Olin 6

Hatton 54, Columbia 14

Hazel Green 23, Grissom 0

Headland 60, Abbeville 12

Helena 55, Buckhorn 17

Hewitt-Trussville 64, Gadsden City 17

Highland Home 34, Ariton 33

Hillcrest-Evergreen 34, Davidson 10

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 35, Armwood (Fla.) 25

Hoover 56, Bartlett (Tenn.) 7

Houston Academy 45, Daleville 0

Ider 28, Asbury 0

Isabella 30, Maplesville 6

J.B. Pennington 35, Locust Fork 7

J.U. Blacksher 34, Southern Choctaw 10

Jackson 43, Demopolis 20

Jacksonville 24, Alexandria 10

Keith 28, Dallas County 6

Leeds 38, Pell City 10

Lee-Huntsville 20, Madison County 13

Lincoln 35, Ashville 10

Linden 20, Millry 14

Loachapoka 20, Beulah 6

Lynn 31, Marion County 14

Marbury 38, John Carroll 36

Marist (Ga.) 33, Pike Road 22

Mars Hill Bible 64, Brooks 35

Meek 34, Hackleburg 14

Minor 37, Paul Bryant 8

Montgomery Academy 21, Trinity 14 (2OT)

Montgomery Catholic 61, Alabama Christian 7

Moody 58, Sylacauga 24

Mortimer Jordan 38, Springville 0

Mountain Brook 42, James Clemens 21

Muscle Shoals 44, Florence 28

New Hope 14, Sardis 6

Northside 13, Cleburne County 7

Northview (Fla.) 48, Flomaton 33

Oak Grove 27, White Plains 25

Oak Mountain 21, Pelham 17

Oneonta 41, Dora 17

Opelika 35, Jeff Davis 14

Opp 41, New Brockton 20

Oxford 35, Huntsville 20

Phil Campbell 30, Lamar County 24

Phillips-Bear Creek 37, Tharptown 22

Pickens County 52, Brilliant 0

Pinson Valley 21, McAdory 13

Pisgah 29, Lexington 28

Pleasant Valley 34, Donoho 15

Priceville 54, Fairview 47

Providence Christian 35, Ashford 8

R.C. Hatch 30, Sumter Central 28

Ranburne 14, Wadley 0

Randolph 46, Madison Academy 33

Randolph County 36, Woodland 0

Rehobeth 31, Wicksburg 12

Rogers 24, Lauderdale County 13

Russell County 28, Harris County (Ga.) 17

Sand Rock 29, Cedar Bluff 12

Saraland 49, Murphy 20

Scottsboro 27, North Jackson 18

Selma 36, Southside-Selma 8

Shades Valley 34, Fairfield 28 (2OT)

Shelby County 21, Montevallo 6

Spanish Fort 16, Blount 6

Sparkman 42, Huffman 0

Spring Garden 27, Coosa Christian 0

St. John Paul II 30, Sacred Heart (Miss.) 6

St. Luke’s 24, Marengo 8

St. Michael 36, Chickasaw 0

St. Paul’s 16, McGill-Toolen 3

Straughn 20, Pike County 19

Sumiton Christian 14, Hubbertville 8

Sylvania 19, Saks 6

Tallassee 21, BTW-Tuskegee 12

Tanner 20, Jemison-Huntsville 6

Theodore 34, Robertsdale 0

Thomasville 34, Sweet Water 0

Thorsby 40, Prattville Christian 20

Tuscaloosa County 28, Bessemer City 7

UMS-Wright 34, T.R. Miller 14

University Charter 16, Fruitdale 6

Valley 19, Lanett 0

Valley Head 26, Section 20 (OT)

Verbena 50, Fayetteville 18

Vestavia Hills 35, Homewood 0

Vincent 56, Winterboro 0

W.S. Neal 25, Jay (Fla.) 0

Walter Wellborn 45, Ohatchee 7

Washington County 53, A.L. Johnson 0

Waterloo 60, Cherokee 14

Wenonah 43, Midfield 6

West End 24, Susan Moore 0

West Limestone 56, Clements 20

West Morgan 49, Ardmore 0

Wetumpka 24, Baker 21

Whitesburg Christian 27, Victory Christian 20

Williamson 40, LeFlore 0

Winfield 28, Haleyville 19

Winston County 40, East Lawrence 15

Woodlawn 22, Central-Tuscaloosa 7